THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.377d Damaging, injuring, defacing, dismantling, tampering with, or removing traffic control device as crime; violation of law arising out of same transaction; "traffic control device" defined.
Sec. 377d.
    (1) A person who willfully and maliciously damages, destroys, injures, defaces, dismantles, tampers with, or removes a traffic control device is guilty of a crime as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    (b) A person who violates this section and has 1 prior conviction for violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (c) A person who violates this section and has 2 or more prior convictions for violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (2) This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section in addition to being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for the violation of this section.
    (3) As used in this section, "traffic control device" means a sign, signal, electronic traffic control sign or signal, marking, light post, railroad sign or signal, or device not inconsistent with the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic, maintaining highway safety, or providing information to motor vehicle operators.
History: Add. 2016, Act 111, Eff. Aug. 8, 2016