THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.379 Malicious destruction of property; bridges.
Sec. 379.
     Maliciously injuring or destroying bridges, etc.—Any person who shall wilfully and maliciously break down, injure, remove or destroy any public or toll bridge, or any railroad, or any lock in any dam, or any lock, culvert or embankment of any canal, or who shall wilfully and maliciously make any aperture or breach in any such embankment, with intent to destroy or injure the same, shall be guilty of a felony.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.379
Former Law: See section 47 of Ch. 154 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5791; CL 1871, § 7598; How., § 9169; CL 1897, § 11583; CL 1915, § 15328; and CL 1929, § 16924.