THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.395 Damage or destruction of research property; violation as crime; violation of other law; total value; enhanced sentence; prior convictions; restitution; definitions.
* * *
    (g) If the violation causes the death of another individual, the person is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not more than 15 years and may be fined not more than $40,000.00 or 3 times the value of the research property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater.
    (3) This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same criminal transaction as the violation of this section, in lieu of being charged with, convicted of, or punished for the violation of this section.
    (4) The value of research property damaged or destroyed in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value of research property damaged or destroyed.
    (5) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A copy of the judgment of conviction.
    (b) A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.
    (c) Information contained in a presentence report.
    (d) The defendant's statement.
    (6) If the sentence for a conviction under this section is enhanced by 1 or more prior convictions, those prior convictions shall not be used to further enhance the sentence for the conviction pursuant to section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.10, 769.11, and 769.12.
    (7) The court shall order a person convicted of violating this section to pay restitution to the victim. The court may also order the person to pay 1 or more of the following:
    (a) All research and development costs for the research property damaged or destroyed that arise out of the violation.
    (b) The tuition costs and lost wages of a student conducting research regarding the research property damaged or destroyed or who is unable to conduct or continue research because of a loss that arises out of the violation.
    (8) As used in this section:
    (a) "Intellectual property" means that term as defined in section 2 of the confidential research information act, 1994 PA 55, MCL 390.1552.
    (b) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, educational institution, or other legal or business entity.
    (c) "Research" means any lawful activity involving the use of animals, animal products, or other animal substances, intended for or used for scientific purposes, including, but not limited to, research, testing, and experimentation.
    (d) "Research property" means all real, personal, and intellectual property related to research belonging to or conducted by a person.
History: Add. 2004, Act 520, Eff. Apr. 1, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 750.395, which pertained to prohibiting the publication and circulation of false and malicious statements about candidates for public office, was repealed by Act 116 of 1954, Eff. June 1, 1955.
Rendered 8/15/2025 8:45 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov