THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.414 Motor vehicle; use without authority but without intent to steal.
Sec. 414.
Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,500.00. However, in case of a first offense, the court may reduce the punishment to imprisonment for not more than 3 months or a fine of not more than $500.00. However, this section does not apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or anyone else, who, by the nature of his or her employment, has the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner's knowledge or consent.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.414
;--
Am. 2002, Act 672, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 33 of 1909, being CL 1915, § 15431; and CL 1929, § 16970.