THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.421c Sale of motor vehicle to unemancipated minor prohibited without consent of parent or guardian; retention of form; penalty.
Sec. 421c.
No person shall knowingly sell a motor vehicle to an unemancipated minor under age 18 without the written consent of 1 of the minor's parents or his guardian on a form approved by the secretary of state. No person shall present a false document purporting to be the written consent hereunder. The seller under this section shall retain the required form for a period of 3 years from the date of sale. Any violation of this section constitutes a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 1966, Act 164, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967