THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.413 Motor vehicle; taking possession and driving away.
Sec. 413.
Taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle—Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.413
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 44 of 1907, being CL 1915, § 15430; CL 1929, § 16969; Act 220 of 1917; Act 313 of 1919; and Act 50 of 1927.