THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.474 Transportation or possession of usable marihuana; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.Sec. 474.
(1) A person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana as defined in section 26423 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.26423, in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel unless the usable marihuana is 1 or more of the following:
(a) Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
(b) Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 2012, Act 460, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 750.474, which pertained to exposing others to communicable disease, was repealed by Act 368 of 1978, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978.
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1), the reference to “section 26423 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.26423” evidently should read “section 3 of the Michigan medical marihuana act, 2008 IL 1, MCL 333.26423.”