THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.505 Punishment for indictable common law offenses.
Sec. 505.
     Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.505 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954
Former Law: See section 15 of Ch. IX of Act 175 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 17343.