THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.506 Optional jail sentence for first offenders convicted of felonies.
Sec. 506.
     Optional jail sentence for first offenders convicted of felonies—Whenever any person shall be convicted of a first offense herein declared to be a felony, punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than 5 years, the court may instead of imposing the sentence provided, sentence such convicted person to the county jail for a period not to exceed 6 months.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.506