THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.503 Punishment of felonies when not fixed by statute.
Sec. 503.
     If a person is convicted of a felony for which no punishment is specially prescribed, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.503 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 722, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003