THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.504 Punishment of misdemeanors when not fixed by statute.
Sec. 504.
     If a person is convicted of a crime designated in this act or in any other act of this state to be a misdemeanor for which no punishment is specially prescribed, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.504 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 723, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 27 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5846; CL 1871, § 7679; How., § 9261; CL 1897, § 11331; CL 1915, § 14998; and CL 1929, § 16589.