THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.539f Unlawful manufacture, possession or transfer of eavesdropping devices.
Sec. 539f.
Any person who manufactures, possesses or transfers to another any device, contrivance, machine or apparatus designed or commonly used for eavesdropping with the intent to unlawfully use or employ or allow the same to be so used or employed for eavesdropping, and knowing the same is intended to be so used, is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in a state prison not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1966, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967