THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.539a Definitions.
Sec. 539a.
As used in sections 539a to 539i:
(1) "Private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance but does not include a place to which the public or substantial group of the public has access.
(2) "Eavesdrop" or "eavesdropping" means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse. Neither this definition or any other provision of this act shall modify or affect any law or regulation concerning interception, divulgence or recording of messages transmitted by communications common carriers.
(3) "Surveillance" means to secretly observe the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and invading the privacy of the person observed.
(4) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation or association.
History: Add. 1966, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967