THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.539h Civil remedies.
Sec. 539h.
Any parties to any conversation upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to this act shall be entitled to the following civil remedies:
(a) An injunction by a court of record prohibiting further eavesdropping.
(b) All actual damages against the person who eavesdrops.
(c) Punitive damages as determined by the court or by a jury.
History: Add. 1966, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967