THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.543c “Terrorist organization” defined.
Sec. 543c.
     As used in this chapter, "terrorist organization" means an organization that, on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, is designated by the United States state department as engaging in or sponsoring an act of terrorism.
History: Add. 2002, Act 131, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002