THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.543m Making terrorist threat or false report of terrorism; intent or capability as defense prohibited; violation as felony; penalty.
Sec. 543m.
    (1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
    (a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.
    (b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
    (2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 2002, Act 113, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002