THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.543z Constitutionally protected conduct; prosecution prohibited.
Sec. 543z.
     Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a prosecuting agency shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision.
History: Add. 2002, Act 131, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002
Rendered 8/15/2025 1:08 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov