THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.90a Conduct proscribed under MCL 750.81 to 750.89 as felony; intent.
Sec. 90a.
If a person intentionally commits conduct proscribed under sections 81 to 89 against a pregnant individual, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years if all of the following apply:
(a) The person intended to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person's conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus.
(b) The person's conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 1, Eff. June 1, 2001