THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.89 Assault with intent to rob and steal; armed.
Sec. 89.
Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed—Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
Am. 1939, Act 94, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
CL 1948, 750.89
Former Law: See section 16 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5726; CL 1871, § 7525; How., § 9090; CL 1897, § 11485; CL 1915, § 15207; CL 1929, § 16723; Act 143 of 1869; and Act 374 of 1927.