THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.90e Conduct as proximate cause of accident involving pregnant individual as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 90e.
If a person operates a motor vehicle in a careless or reckless manner, but not willfully or wantonly, that is the proximate cause of an accident involving a pregnant individual and the accident results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 1, Eff. June 1, 2001