THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.83 Assault with intent to commit murder.
Sec. 83.
Assault with intent to commit murder—Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.83
Former Law: See section 14 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5724; CL 1871, § 7523; How., § 9088; CL 1897, § 11483; CL 1915, § 15205; and CL 1929, § 16721.