THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.90d Conduct proscribed under MCL 257.625(1) or (3) involving accident with pregnant individual as felony; penalties.
Sec. 90d.
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, that involves an accident with a pregnant individual is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
(a) If the person's conduct causes a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.
(b) If the person's conduct causes great bodily harm or serious or aggravated injury to the embryo or fetus, imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 1, Eff. June 1, 2001