THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.86 Assault with intent to maim.
Sec. 86.
Assault with intent to maim—Any person who shall assault another with intent to maim or disfigure his person by cutting out or maiming the tongue, putting out or destroying an eye, cutting or tearing off an ear, cutting or slitting or mutilating the nose or lips or cutting off or disabling a limb, organ or member, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.86
Former Law: See sections 11 and 12 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, §§ 5721 and 5722; CL 1871, §§ 7520 and 7521; How., §§ 9085 and 9086; CL 1897, §§ 11480 and 11481; CL 1915, §§ 15202 and 15203; and CL 1929, §§ 16718 and 16719.