THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.90b Conduct proscribed under MCL 750.81 to 750.89 as crime; intent.
Sec. 90b.
A person who intentionally commits conduct proscribed under sections 81 to 89 against a pregnant individual is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the conduct results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or death to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or both.
(b) If the conduct results in great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(c) If the conduct results in serious or aggravated physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(d) If the conduct results in physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 1, Eff. June 1, 2001