THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.88 Assault with intent to rob and steal; unarmed.
Sec. 88.
Assault with intent to rob and steal being unarmed—Any person, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with force and violence, and with intent to rob and steal, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 15 years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.88
Former Law: See section 18 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5728; CL 1871, § 7527; How., § 9092; CL 1897, § 11487; CL 1915, § 15209; and CL 1929, § 16725.