THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.90f Applicability of MCL 750.90a to 750.90e; “physician or other licensed medical professional” defined.
Sec. 90f.
(1) Sections 90a to 90e do not apply to any of the following:
(a) An act committed by the pregnant individual.
(b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed medical professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual's consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency.
(c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication.
(2) This section does not prohibit a prosecution under any other applicable law.
(3) As used in this section, "physician or other licensed medical professional" means a person licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
History: Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999