THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.87 Assault with intent to commit felony not otherwise punished.
Sec. 87.
Assault with intent to commit felony, not otherwise punished—Any person who shall assault another, with intent to commit any burglary, or any other felony, the punishment of which assault is not otherwise in this act prescribed, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.87
Former Law: See section 28 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5738; CL 1871, § 7537; How., § 9102; CL 1897, § 11497; CL 1915, § 15219; and CL 1929, § 16735.