THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.279 Personal property; fraudulent disposition.
Sec. 279.
     Fraudulent disposition of personal property—Whenever money, or any goods, wares or merchandise or other personal property, shall be delivered, committed or entrusted to, or put in charge of any person as agent with written instructions, or upon any written agreement signed by the party so instructed as agent, or such written instructions shall be delivered or such written agreement shall be made, at any time after delivery to such agent, of any money or goods, wares, merchandise, or other personal property, which instructions or agreements shall express the appropriation, purpose, or use to which such money shall be applied, or the terms, mode or manner of the application or employment of such money, or which shall express or direct the disposition or use to be made by such agent, of any goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property, so delivered or entrusted to such agent; if the person to whom any such money or goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property shall be so delivered, committed or entrusted, shall purposely and intentionally apply, appropriate, dispose of, or use any such money or goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property in any other way or manner, or for any other purpose, use or intent, than such as shall be expressed in such written instrument or agreement touching the same, the person or persons so doing, shall be guilty of felony.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.279
Former Law: See section 36 of Ch. 154 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5780; CL 1871, § 7587; How., § 9158; CL 1897, § 11572; CL 1915, § 15317; and CL 1929, § 16913.