THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.275 Warranty deed or similar words; use.
Sec. 275.
     Use of words "warranty deed" or similar words—Any person who shall print, sell or keep for sale any blank forms of deeds containing the words "warranty deed", or "warranty-deed-covenant-own-acts", or any similar words printed or written thereon, unless such deed is in fact an absolute warranty deed, and any person who shall knowingly use any such deed for the purpose of conveying title unless the same is an absolute warranty deed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.275
Former Law: See sections 1 and 2 of Act 177 of 1885, being How., §§ 9354a and 9354b; CL 1897, §§ 11368 and 11369; CL 1915, §§ 15086 and 15087; and CL 1929, §§ 13325 and 13326.