THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.273 Fraudulently obtaining signature; penalty.
Sec. 273.
    A person who fraudulently obtains the signature of any person with the intent to cheat and defraud that person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.273 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 228 of 1879, being How., § 9353; CL 1897, § 11366; CL 1915, § 15084; and CL 1929, § 16994.