THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.280 Gross frauds and cheats at common law.
Sec. 280.
     Gross frauds and cheats at common law—Any person who shall be convicted of any gross fraud or cheat at common law, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.280
Former Law: See section 40 of Ch. 154 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5784; CL 1871, § 7591; How., § 9162; CL 1897, § 11576; CL 1915, § 15321; and CL 1929, § 16917.