THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.111 Entering without breaking.Sec. 111.
Any person who, without breaking, enters any dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, boat, ship, shipping container, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or private use, or any private apartment therein, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.111
;--
Am. 1964, Act 133, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 2008, Act 10, Eff. June 1, 2008
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 345 of 1925, being CL 1929, § 16949; and Act 13 of 1929.