THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.114 Breaking and entering; outside showcase or counter.
Sec. 114.
A person who shall break and enter, or enter without breaking, at any time, any outside showcase or other outside enclosed counter used for the display of goods, wares, or merchandise, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $750.00.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.114
;--
Am. 2002, Act 672, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 65 of 1911, being CL 1915, § 15339; CL 1929, § 16952; and Act 144 of 1929.