THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.110 Breaking and entering; "shipping container" defined.Sec. 110.
(1) A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
(2) As used in this section and section 111, "shipping container" means a standardized, reusable container for transporting cargo that is capable of integrating with a railcar flatbed or a flatbed semitrailer.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.110
;--
Am. 1964, Act 133, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1968, Act 324, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1994, Act 270, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2008, Act 10, Eff. June 1, 2008
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 345 of 1925, being CL 1929, § 16948; and Act 13 of 1929.