THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.147 Denial of equal public accommodations.
Sec. 147.
Any person being an owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place who shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges thereof or directly or indirectly publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed communications, notice or advertisement to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any such places shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or blindness or that any particular race, color, religion, national origin, sex or blindness is not welcome, objectionable or not acceptable, not desired or solicited, shall for every such offense be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not less than $100.00 or imprisoned for not less than 15 days or both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court; and every person being an owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place, and who violates any of the provisions of this section, shall be liable to the injured party, in treble damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action: Provided, however, That any right of action under this section shall be unassignable. In the event that any person violating this section is operating by virtue of a license issued by the state, or any municipal authority, the court, in addition to the penalty prescribed above, may suspend or revoke such license.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
Am. 1937, Act 117, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
CL 1948, 750.147
;--
Am. 1956, Act 182, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956
;--
Am. 1972, Act 116, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1972
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 130 of 1885, being How., § 9074b; CL 1897, § 11760; CL 1915, § 15571; CL 1929, § 16810; and Act 375 of 1919.