THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.157n Stealing, taking, or removing financial transaction device; possession of fraudulent or altered financial transaction device.
Sec. 157n.
(1) A person who steals knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.
(2) A person who knowingly possesses a fraudulent or altered financial transaction device is guilty of a felony.
History: Add. 1967, Act 255, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967
;--
Am. 1987, Act 276, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988