THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.159i Prohibited conduct.
Sec. 159i.
(1) A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.
(2) A person shall not knowingly acquire or maintain an interest in or control of an enterprise or real or personal property used or intended for use in the operation of an enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of racketeering activity.
(3) A person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a pattern of racketeering activity shall not directly or indirectly use or invest any part of those proceeds, or any proceeds derived from the use or investment of any of those proceeds, in the establishment or operation of an enterprise, or the acquisition of any title to, or a right, interest, or equity in, real or personal property used or intended for use in the operation of an enterprise.
(4) A person shall not conspire or attempt to violate subsection (1), (2), or (3).
History: Add. 1995, Act 187, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996