THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.159j Violation as felony; penalties; imposition of costs; order to criminally forfeit property; additional authority of court; conditions for entering order of criminal forfeiture; attorney fees; determination of extent of property; property not reachable; retention of property by law enforcement agency; disposition of money seized; seizure; other criminal or civil remedies not precluded.Sec. 159j.
* * *
(11) An attorney for a person who is charged with a violation of section 159i involving or related to money seized by a law enforcement agency that is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section shall be afforded a period of 60 days within which to examine that money. This 60-day period shall begin to run after notice of forfeiture is given but before the money is deposited into a financial institution under subsection (10). If the prosecuting agency fails to sustain its burden of proof in criminal proceedings under section 159i, the court shall order the return of the money, including any interest earned on money deposited into a financial institution under subsection (10).
(12) An order of criminal forfeiture entered under this section shall authorize an appropriate law enforcement agency to seize the property declared criminally forfeited under this section upon those terms and conditions relating to the time and manner of seizure the court determines proper.
(13) Criminal penalties under this section are not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other criminal or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.
History: Add. 1995, Act 187, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2006, Act 129, Imd. Eff. May 5, 2006