THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.160 Disinterment, mutilation, defacement, or carrying away of human body; exception.
Sec. 160.
A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do, who shall wilfully dig up, disinter, remove, or convey away a human body, or the remains thereof, from the place where the body may be interred or deposited, or who shall knowingly aid in such disinterment, removal, or conveying away, or who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, whenever the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than $5,000.00. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the digging up, disinterment, removal or carrying away for scientific purposes of the remains of prehistoric persons by representatives of established scientific institutions or societies, having the consent in writing of the owner of the land from which the remains may be disinterred, removed or carried away.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.160
;--
Am. 1974, Act 168, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1974
Former Law: See section 21 of Ch. 158 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5876; CL 1871, § 7711; How., § 9297; CL 1897, § 11710; CL 1915, § 15484; CL 1929, § 16836; Act 158 of 1879; Act 251 of 1919; and Act 256 of 1929.