THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.167d Funeral, memorial service, or viewing; funeral procession; burial; prohibited conduct; violation; penalty.Sec. 167d.
(1) A person shall not do any of the following within 500 feet of a building or other location where a funeral, memorial service, or viewing of a deceased person is being conducted or within 500 feet of a funeral procession or burial:
(a) Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct that would make a reasonable person attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial under the circumstances feel intimidated, threatened, or harassed.
(b) Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct intended to incite or produce a breach of the peace among those attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, or burial or traveling in that procession and that causes a breach of the peace among those attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, or burial or traveling in that procession.
(c) Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct intended to disrupt the funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial and that disrupts the funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial.
(2) A person who violates this section is a disorderly person and is guilty of a felony punishable as provided under section 168.
History: Add. 2006, Act 148, Eff. Aug. 22, 2006
;--
Am. 2012, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Feb. 14, 2012