THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.167a Person hunting with firearms while drunk or intoxicated; confiscation and disposition of weapons; application for or possession of hunting license for period of 3 years prohibited.
Sec. 167a.
Any person who shall be drunk or intoxicated while hunting with a firearm or other weapon under a valid hunting license shall be deemed to be a disorderly person. Upon conviction of such person, the weapon shall be confiscated and shall be delivered to the department of natural resources for disposition in the same manner as weapons confiscated for other violations of the game laws. Upon conviction under this section, the person so convicted, in addition to any punishment imposed pursuant to section 168, and as a part of any sentence imposed, shall be forbidden to apply for or possess a hunting license for a period of 3 years following the date of conviction. A violation of the conditions of such sentence shall be deemed to be a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 1952, Act 30, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1987, Act 148, Imd. Eff. Oct. 26, 1987
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources to department of natural resources and environment, and abolishment of department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources and environment to department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2011-1, compiled at MCL 324.99921.