THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.174 Embezzlement by agent, servant, or employee, or trustee, bailee, or custodian; penalty; prima facie proof of intent; enhanced sentence based on prior convictions; consecutive sentence; conditions; definitions.Sec. 174.
* * *
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the values of money or other personal property embezzled in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value of money or personal property embezzled. If the scheme or course of conduct is directed against only 1 person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity, no time limit applies to aggregation under this subsection.
(9) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions must be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of the judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.
(c) Information contained in a presentence report.
(d) The defendant's statement.
(10) In a prosecution under this section, the failure, neglect, or refusal of the agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian to pay, deliver, or refund to his or her principal the money or property entrusted to his or her care upon demand is prima facie proof of intent to embezzle.
(11) If the sentence for a conviction under this section is enhanced by 1 or more prior convictions, those prior convictions must not be used to further enhance the sentence for the conviction under section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.10, 769.11, and 769.12.
(12) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for a felony violation of this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense if the victim of the violation of this section was any of the following:
(a) A nonprofit corporation or charitable organization under federal law or the laws of this state.
(b) A person 60 years of age or older.
(c) A vulnerable adult as defined in section 174a.
(13) As used in this section:
(a) "Cryptocurrency" means digital currency in which encryption techniques are used to regulate the generation of units of currency and verify the transfer of funds, and that operates independently of a central bank.
(b) "Money or other personal property" includes cryptocurrency.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.174
;--
Am. 1957, Act 69, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1998, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2006, Act 573, Eff. Mar. 30, 2007
;--
Am. 2019, Act 173, Eff. Mar. 19, 2020
Former Law: See sections 1 and 2 of Act 48 of 1927, being CL 1929, §§ 16980 and 16981.