THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.174 Embezzlement by agent, servant, or employee, or trustee, bailee, or custodian; penalty; prima facie proof of intent; enhanced sentence based on prior convictions; consecutive sentence; conditions; definitions.Sec. 174.
(1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person's possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement.
(2) If the money or other personal property embezzled has a value of less than $200.00, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the value of the money or property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
(3) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or other property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) The money or other personal property embezzled has a value of $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(b) The person violates subsection (2) and has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this section.
(c) The person violates subsection (2) and the victim is a nonprofit corporation or charitable organization under federal law or the laws of this state.
(4) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or other property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(a) The money or other personal property embezzled has a value of $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00.
(b) The person violates subsection (3)(a) or (c) and has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section. For purposes of this subdivision, however, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subsection (2) or (3)(b).
(c) The person violates subsection (3)(a) and the victim is a nonprofit corporation or charitable organization under federal law or the laws of this state.
* * *