THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.176 Embezzlement by administrator, executor or guardian; penalty.
Sec. 176.
Embezzlement by administrator, executor or guardian—Any general or special administrator or any executor or guardian, who has been appointed by a judge of probate and who has collected any goods, chattels, money or effects of the deceased or ward, and who has wilfully appropriated the same to his own use and who has been ordered by the judge of probate forthwith to deliver to his successor in trust, ward or any person lawfully entitled thereto, all the goods, chattels, money or effects of the deceased or ward in his hands, and who shall wilfully omit, neglect or refuse for 60 days to obey said orders, shall be deemed to have committed the crime of embezzlement, and shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 10 years, or by fine not more than 5,000 dollars: Provided, That in case such order shall be appealed from, said period of 60 days shall be reckoned from the affirmance of the order in the circuit or supreme court.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.176
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 208 of 1889, being How., § 9191a; CL 1897, § 11610; CL 1915, § 15375; CL 1929, § 16983; and Act 51 of 1895.