THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.175 Embezzlement by public officer, agent or servant; penalty.
Sec. 175.
Embezzlement by public officer, his agent, etc.—Any person holding any public office in this state, or the agent or servant of any such person, who knowingly and unlawfully appropriates to his own use, or to the use of any other person, the money or property received by him in his official capacity or employment, of the value of 50 dollars or upwards, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
In any prosecution under this section the failure, neglect or refusal of any public officer to pay over and deliver to his successor all moneys and property which should be in his hands as such officer, shall be prima facie evidence of an offense against the provisions of this section.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.175
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 186 of 1929, being CL 1929, § 16985.