THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.213 Malicious threats to extort money.
Sec. 213.
Malicious threats to extort money—Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.213
Former Law: See section 19 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5729; CL 1871, § 7528; How., § 9093; CL 1897, § 11488; CL 1915, § 15210; CL 1929, § 16726; Act 188 of 1897; and Act 83 of 1925.