THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.214 Extortion by public officers.
Sec. 214.
Extortion by public officers—Any person who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from another for performing any service, or any official duty, for which the fee or compensation is established by law, any greater fee or compensation than is allowed or provided for the same, and any public officer, for whom a salary is provided by law in full compensation for all services required to be performed by him, or by his clerks or deputies, who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from any person any sum of money as a fee or compensation for any services required by law to be performed by him in his said office, or by his clerks or deputies, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; but no prosecution for such offense shall be sustained unless it shall be commenced within 1 year next after the offense was committed.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 750.214
Former Law: See section 22 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5841; CL 1871, § 7674; How., § 9256; CL 1897, § 11326; CL 1915, § 14993; CL 1929, § 16584; and Act 179 of 1863.
Rendered 8/14/2025 11:34 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov