MICHIGAN PLANNING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
125.3833 Master plan; land use and infrastructure issues; inclusion of maps, plats, charts, and other related matter; recommendations for physical development; additional subjects; implementation of master street plan or certain elements; specifications; section subject to MCL 125.3881(1); public transportation facilities.Sec. 33.
(1) A master plan must address land use and infrastructure issues and may project 20 years or more into the future. A master plan must include maps, plats, charts, and descriptive, explanatory, and other related matter and must show the planning commission's recommendations for the physical development of the planning jurisdiction.
(2) A master plan must also include those of the following subjects that reasonably can be considered as pertinent to the future development of the planning jurisdiction:
(a) A land use plan that consists in part of a classification and allocation of land for agriculture, residences, commerce, industry, recreation, ways and grounds, subject to subsection (5), public transportation facilities, public buildings, schools, soil conservation, forests, woodlots, open space, wildlife refuges, and other uses and purposes. If a county has not adopted a zoning ordinance under former 1943 PA 183 or the Michigan zoning enabling act, 2006 PA 110, MCL 125.3101 to 125.3702, a land use plan and program for the county may be a general plan with a generalized future land use map.
(b) The general location, character, and extent of all of the following:
(i) All components of a transportation system and their interconnectivity, including streets and bridges, public transit including public transportation facilities and routes, bicycle facilities, pedestrian ways, freight facilities and routes, port facilities, railroad facilities, and airports, to provide for the safe and efficient movement of people and goods in a manner that is appropriate to the context of the community and, as applicable, considers all legal users of the public right-of-way.
(ii) Waterways and waterfront developments.
(iii) Sanitary sewers and water supply systems.
(iv) Facilities for flood prevention, drainage, pollution prevention, and maintenance of water levels.
(v) Public utilities and structures.
(c) Recommendations as to the general character, extent, and layout of redevelopment or rehabilitation of blighted areas, and the removal, relocation, widening, narrowing, vacating, abandonment, change of use, or extension of streets, grounds, open spaces, buildings, utilities, or other facilities.
(d) For a local unit of government that has adopted a zoning ordinance, a zoning plan for various zoning districts controlling the height, area, bulk, location, and use of buildings and premises. The zoning plan must include an explanation of how the land use categories on the future land use map relate to the districts on the zoning map.
(e) An assessment of the community's existing and forecasted housing demands, with strategies and policies for addressing those demands.
(f) Recommendations for implementing any of the master plan's proposals.
(3) If a master plan is or includes a master street plan or 1 or more elements described in subsection (2)(b)(i), the means for implementing the master street plan or elements in cooperation with the county road commission and the state transportation department must be specified in the master street plan in a manner consistent with the respective powers and duties of and any written agreements between these entities and the municipality.
(4) This section is subject to section 81(1).
(5) The reference to public transportation facilities in subsection (2)(a) only applies to a master plan that is adopted or substantively amended after March 17, 2011.
History: 2008, Act 33, Eff. Sept. 1, 2008
;--
Am. 2010, Act 134, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 2010
;--
Am. 2010, Act 306, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2010
;--
Am. 2024, Act 153, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025