COMMUNITY COLLEGE ACT OF 1966 (EXCERPT)
389.16 Organizational elections; conduct.
Sec. 16.
The general election laws, including the voting of absent voters, the days on which elections are held, the hours for the opening and closing of the polls at elections, and provisions for preserving the purity of elections and for preventing fraud and corruption, govern all elections under this act so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with this act. County and local election officials shall perform their election duties for regular and special elections held in accordance with this chapter, including the proper giving of notices of registration and election.
History: 1966, Act 331, Eff. Oct. 1, 1966
;--
Am. 2003, Act 306, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005