REVISED MUNICIPAL FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT)
141.2517 Capital improvement items; issuance of municipal security to pay cost; notice of intent; petition; referendum; special election; limitation on amount.
Sec. 517.
(1) A county, city, village, or township may by resolution of its governing body, and without a vote of its electors, issue a municipal security under this section to pay the cost of any capital improvement items, provided that the amount of taxes necessary to pay the principal and interest on that municipal security, together with the taxes levied for the same year, shall not exceed the limit authorized by law.
(2) If a county, city, village, or township issues a municipal security under this section, before issuance, the county, city, village, or township shall publish a notice of intent to issue the municipal security. The notice of intent shall be directed to the electors of the county, city, village, or township, shall be published in a newspaper that has general circulation in the county, city, village, or township, and shall state the maximum amount of municipal securities to be issued, the purpose of the municipal securities, the source of payment, the right of referendum on the issuance of the municipal securities, and any other information the county, city, village, or township determines necessary to adequately inform the electors of the nature of the issue. The notice of intent shall not be less than 1/4 page in size in the newspaper. If, within 45 days after the publication of the notice of intent, a petition, signed by not less than 10% or 15,000 of the registered electors, whichever is less, residing within the county, city, village, or township, is filed with the governing body of the county, city, village, or township, requesting a referendum upon the question of the issuance of the municipal securities, then the municipality shall not issue the municipal securities until authorized by the vote of a majority of the electors of the county, city, village, or township qualified to vote and voting on the question at a general or special election. A special election called for this purpose shall not be included in a statutory or charter limitation as to the number of special elections to be called within a period of time. Signatures on the petition shall be verified by a person under oath as the actual signatures of the persons whose names are signed to the petition, and the governing body of the county, city, village, or township shall have the same power to reject signatures and petitions as city clerks under section 25 of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.25. The number of registered electors in the county, city, village, or township shall be determined by the governing body of the county, city, village, or township.
(3) Municipal securities issued under subsection (1) by a county, city, village, or township shall not exceed 5% of the state equalized valuation of the property assessed in that county, city, village, or township.
History: 2001, Act 34, Eff. Mar. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2002, Act 541, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2002