STATE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ACT OF 1966 (EXCERPT)
125.1422 Powers of authority.Sec. 22.
The authority possesses all powers necessary or convenient to carry out this act, including the following powers in addition to other powers granted by other provisions of this act:
* * *
(iv) The authority determines that the nonprofit corporation or consumer housing cooperative is in some manner controlled by, under the direction of, or acting in the substantial interest of a private individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or association seeking to derive benefit or gain from, or seeking to eliminate or minimize losses in any dealings or transactions with, the nonprofit corporation or consumer housing cooperative. However, this subparagraph shall apply to individual cooperators in consumer housing cooperatives only in circumstances defined by the authority in its rules.
(v) The authority determines that the nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association is in violation of the rules promulgated under this section.
(vi) The authority determines that the nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association is in violation of 1 or more agreements entered into with the authority that provide for regulation by the authority of the planning, development, and management of a housing project undertaken by the nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association or that provide for the disposition of the property and franchises of the corporation, cooperative, or association.
(r) To give approval or consent to the articles of incorporation submitted to the authority by a corporation seeking approval as a nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, or mobile home park corporation under chapter 4, 5, 6, or 8; to give approval or consent to the partnership agreement, joint venture agreement, trust agreement, or other document of basic organization of a limited dividend housing association under chapter 7 or mobile home park association under chapter 9.
(s) To engage the services of private consultants on a contract basis for rendering professional and technical assistance and advice.
(t) To lease real or personal property and to accept federal funds for, and participate in, federal programs of housing assistance.
(u) To review and approve rental charges for authority-financed housing projects and require whatever changes the authority determines to be necessary. The changes shall become effective after not less than 30 days' written notice is given to the residents of the affected authority-financed housing projects.
(v) To set forth in the various loan documents of the authority those restrictions on the sale, conveyance by land contract, or transfer of residential real property, housing projects, or housing units for which a note is held by the authority and restrictions on the assumption by subsequent purchasers of loans originated by and held by, or originated for purchase by and held by, the authority as the authority determines to be necessary in order to comply with requirements of federal statutes, federal rules or regulations promulgated under 5 USC 551 to 559, state statutes, or state rules promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, or to obtain and maintain the tax exempt status of authority bonds and notes. However, the authority shall not use a due on sale or acceleration clause solely for the purpose of renegotiating the interest rate on a loan made with respect to an owner-occupied single-family housing unit. Without limiting the authority's power to establish other restrictions, as provided in this section, on the sale, conveyance by land contract, or transfer of residential real property, housing projects, or housing units for which a note is held by the authority and the assumption by subsequent purchasers of loans made or purchased by the authority, the authority shall provide in its loan documents relating to a single family loan that the single family loan may be assumed by a new purchaser only when the new purchaser qualifies under the authority income limitations rules, unless such a restriction diminishes or precludes the insurance or a guarantee by an agency of the federal government with respect to the single family loan. A loan made for a mobile home that the borrower does not intend to permanently affix to real property shall become immediately due and payable if the mobile home is moved out of the state. Any restrictions on conveyance by sale, conveyance by land contract, or transfer that are authorized in this section shall apply only to loans originated by and held by, or originated for purchase by and held by, the authority and may, at the option of the authority, be enforced by accelerating and declaring immediately due and payable all sums evidenced by the note held by the authority. An acceleration and declaration of all sums to be due and payable on conveyance by sale, land contract, or transfer is not an unreasonable restraint on alienation. An acceleration and declaration, unless otherwise prohibited in this subdivision, of all sums to be due and payable under this subdivision is enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction. This subdivision is applicable to secured and unsecured loans. This subdivision is also applicable to loan documents utilized in conjunction with an authority-operated program of residential rehabilitation by an entity cooperating or participating with the authority under section 22a(4), if the loans are originated with the intent to sell those loans to the authority.
* * *