THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
    (1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
* * *
acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of bonds or other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer, so long as the activity meets all of the following:
    (i) Is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
    (ii) Is approved in writing by the commissioner as being in the best interests of the health care corporation and its subscribers.
    (iii) For an activity that occurred before the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv), will not result in the health care corporation owning or controlling 10% or more of the voting securities of the insurer or will not otherwise result in the health care corporation having control of the insurer, either before or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv). As used in this subparagraph and subparagraph (iv), "control" means that term as defined in section 115 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.115.
    (iv) Subject to section 218 and beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subparagraph, will not result in the health care corporation owning or controlling part or all of the insurer unless the transaction satisfies chapter 13 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.1301 to 500.1379, and the insurer being acquired is only authorized to sell disability insurance as defined under section 606 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.606, or under a statute or regulation in the insurer's domiciliary jurisdiction that is substantially similar to section 606 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.606.
    (p) Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property, or an interest therein, wherever situated.
    (q) Sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage or pledge, or create a security interest in, any of its property, or an interest therein, wherever situated.
    (r) Borrow money and issue its promissory note or bond for the repayment of the borrowed money with interest.
    (s) Make donations for the public welfare, including hospital, charitable, or educational contributions that do not significantly affect rates charged to subscribers.
    (t) Participate with others in any joint venture with respect to any transaction that the health care corporation would have the power to conduct by itself.
    (u) Cease its activities and dissolve, subject to the commissioner's authority under section 606(2).
    (v) Make contracts, transact business, carry on its operations, have offices, and exercise the powers granted by this act in any jurisdiction, to the extent necessary to carry out its purposes under this act.
    (w) Have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any purpose for which the corporation was formed.
* * *