THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
    (1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
* * *
    (x) Notwithstanding subdivision (o) or any other provision of this act, establish, own, and operate a domestic stock insurance company only for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.5100 to 500.5114, so long as all of the following are met:
    (i) For insurance products and services the insurer whether directly or indirectly only transacts worker's compensation insurance and employer's liability insurance, transacts disability insurance limited to replacement of loss of earnings, and acts as an administrative services organization for an approved self-insured worker's compensation plan or a disability insurance plan limited to replacement of loss of earnings and does not transact any other type of insurance notwithstanding the authorization in chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.5100 to 500.5114. This subparagraph does not preclude the insurer from providing either directly or indirectly noninsurance products and services as otherwise provided by law.
    (ii) The activity is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
    (iii) The health care corporation does not directly or indirectly subsidize the use of any provider or subscriber information, loss data, contract, agreement, reimbursement mechanism or arrangement, computer system, or health care provider discount to the insurer.
    (iv) Members of the board of directors, employees, and officers of the health care corporation are not, directly or indirectly, employed by the insurer unless the health care corporation is fairly and reasonably compensated for the services rendered to the insurer if those services were paid for by the health care corporation.
    (v) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are used only for the acquisition from the state of Michigan of the assets and liabilities of the state accident fund.
    (vi) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are not used to operate or subsidize in any way the insurer including the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for goods and services. This subparagraph does not prohibit joint undertakings between the health care corporation and the insurer to take advantage of economies of scale or arm's-length loans or other financial transactions between the health care corporation and the insurer.
    (2) In order to ascertain the interests of senior citizens regarding the provision of medicare supplemental coverage, as described in section 202(1)(d)(v), and to ascertain the interests of senior citizens regarding the administration of the federal medicare program when acting as fiscal intermediary in this state, as described in section 202(1)(d)(vi), a health care corporation shall consult with the office of services to the aging and with senior citizens' organizations in this state.
    (3) An act of a health care corporation, otherwise lawful, is not invalid because the corporation was without capacity or power to do the act. However, the lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
    (a) In an action by a director or a member of the corporate body against the corporation to enjoin the doing of an act.
    (b) In an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor against an incumbent or former officer or director of the corporation for loss or damage due to an unauthorized act of that officer or director.
    (c) In an action or special proceeding by the attorney general to enjoin the corporation from the transacting of unauthorized business, to set aside an unauthorized transaction, or to obtain other equitable relief.
    (4) A health care corporation shall not condition the sale or vary the terms or conditions of any product sold by the corporation or by a subsidiary of the corporation by requiring the purchase of any other product from the corporation or from a subsidiary of the corporation.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 260, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 127, Imd. Eff. July 21, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 201, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 1993 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 59, Eff. July 23, 2003
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350