THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1401 Offering of health care benefits; limiting benefits; division of benefits into classes or kinds; prohibited conduct; grounds for denial of coverage; coordination of benefits, subrogation, and nonduplication of benefits; health care corporation as party in interest; limiting or denying coverage or participation status; requirements for participation and reimbursement; determination by commissioner; definitions.
* * *
    (9) Not later than the close of business on the seventh business day after denying coverage under subsection (4)(d), the health care corporation shall notify the commissioner of this denial and shall supply the commissioner with the information used in determining the denial. The commissioner shall determine whether he or she will approve or disapprove the health care corporation denial not later than the close of business on the seventh business day after receipt of the notice and shall promptly notify the health care corporation of his or her determination. The commissioner shall base his or her determination under this subsection on whether the health care corporation met the standards in subsection (4)(d). The health care corporation or the denied contract holder may appeal the commissioner's decision in circuit court. The commissioner shall report to the senate and house of representatives standing committees on insurance issues by May 15, 2005 and biennially thereafter all of the following:
    (a) The number of denials made each calendar year by a health care corporation under subsection (4)(d).
    (b) The number of denials under subdivision (a) that were approved by the commissioner under this subsection and a summary of the type of group approved.
    (c) The number of denials under subdivision (a) that were disapproved by the commissioner under this subsection and a summary of the type of group disapproved.
    (d) The number of decisions by the commissioner under this subsection that have been appealed and the results of the appeals.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "Clinical purposes" includes all of the following:
    (i) Predicted risk of diseases.
    (ii) Identifying carriers for single-gene disorders.
    (iii) Establishing prenatal and clinical diagnosis or prognosis.
    (iv) Prenatal, newborn, and other carrier screening, as well as testing in high-risk families.
    (v) Tests for metabolites if undertaken with high probability that an excess or deficiency of the metabolite indicates or suggests the presence of heritable mutations in single genes.
    (vi) Other tests if their intended purpose is diagnosis of a presymptomatic genetic condition.
    (b) "Genetic information" means information about a gene, gene product, or inherited characteristic derived from a genetic test.
    (c) "Genetic test" means the analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, and those proteins and metabolites used to detect heritable or somatic disease-related genotypes or karyotypes for clinical purposes. A genetic test must be generally accepted in the scientific and medical communities as being specifically determinative for the presence, absence, or mutation of a gene or chromosome in order to qualify under this definition. Genetic test does not include a routine physical examination or a routine analysis, including, but not limited to, a chemical analysis, of body fluids, unless conducted specifically to determine the presence, absence, or mutation of a gene or chromosome.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 66, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1984 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 135, Imd. Eff. June 24, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 26, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 59, Eff. July 23, 2003
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350