THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1402 Health care corporation; prohibited conduct; commission or compensation; new preexisting condition limitation waiting period; readjusting rates; participation in trade practice conference for disability insurers; provider class plan not altered or superseded; probable cause to believe provisions violated; notice; disposition of matter by agreement of parties; action for damages; hearing; issuance of cease and desist order; violation of cease and desist order; civil fine; action for actual monetary damage; attorneys' fees.
Sec. 402.
    (1) A health care corporation shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Misrepresent pertinent facts or certificate provisions relating to coverage.
    (b) Fail to acknowledge promptly or to act reasonably and promptly upon communications with respect to a claim arising under a certificate.
    (c) Fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of a claim arising under a certificate.
    (d) Refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon the available information.
    (e) Fail to affirm or deny coverage of a claim within a reasonable time after a claim has been received.
    (f) Fail to attempt in good faith to make a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim for which liability has become reasonably clear.
    (g) Compel members to institute litigation to recover amounts due under a certificate by offering substantially less than the amounts due.
    (h) By making reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application for coverage, attempt to settle a claim for less than the amount which a reasonable person would believe was due under the certificate.
    (i) For the purpose of compelling a member to accept a settlement or compromise in a claim, make known to the member a policy of appealing from administrative hearing decisions in favor of members.
    (j) Attempt to settle a claim on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the subscriber under whose certificate the claim is being made.
    (k) Delay the investigation or payment of a claim by requiring a member, or the provider of health care services to the member, to submit a preliminary claim and then requiring subsequent submission of a formal claim, seeking solely the duplication of a verification.
    (l) Fail to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
    (m) Fail to promptly settle a claim where liability has become reasonably clear under 1 portion of a certificate in order to influence a settlement under another portion of the certificate.
    (2) In order to induce a person to contract or to continue to contract with the health care corporation for the provision of health care benefits or administrative or other services offered by the corporation; to induce a person to lapse, forfeit, or surrender a certificate issued by the health care corporation; or to induce a person to secure or terminate coverage with another health care corporation, insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person, a health care corporation shall not, directly or indirectly:
    (a) Issue or deliver to the person money or any other valuable consideration.
    (b) Offer to make or make an agreement relating to a certificate other than as plainly expressed in the certificate.
    (c) Offer to give or pay, or give or pay, directly or indirectly, a rebate or part of the premium, or an advantage with respect to the furnishing of health care benefits or administrative or other services offered by the corporation except as reflected in the rate and expressly provided in the certificate.
    (d) Make, issue, or circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting the terms of a certificate or contract for administrative or other services, the benefits thereunder, or the true nature thereof.
    (e) Make a misrepresentation or incomplete comparison, whether oral or written, between certificates of the corporation or between certificates or contracts of the corporation and another health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or other person.
    (3) A health care corporation shall not provide a commission or other compensation to the health care corporation's agent or employee for the sale or service of a health care benefits certificate issued to an individual eligible for medicare, unless the amount of the commission or compensation paid in the first year of the certificate is not more than the amount of the commission or compensation that the health care corporation's agent or employee receives for the certificate in each of the 2 subsequent, consecutive annual renewal periods.
    (4) A health care corporation shall not issue a certificate to an individual eligible for medicare that provides for a new preexisting condition limitation waiting period if coverage is converted to or replaced by a new or other form of similar coverage with the same health care corporation or any of the health care corporation's affiliates. If the preexisting condition limitation waiting period in the original or replaced certificate has not expired, the replacing certificate may include the remaining term of the preexisting condition limitation waiting period of the replaced certificate. This subsection does not apply to an increase in benefits voluntarily selected by the individual.
    (5) Nothing in subsection (2) shall prevent a health care corporation from readjusting the rates charged to a subscriber group which is experience-rated based on the previous claims of the group.
* * *