THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1502 Contracts for reimbursement with professional health care providers; private provider-patient relationship; methods of diagnosis or treatment not to be restricted; refusal to reimburse for overutilized services; list of providers; recommendation of provider as misdemeanor; symbol of participation; health maintenance organization n
* * *
    (b) That the provider will accept payment from the corporation as payment in full for all cases involving the procedure specified, for the duration of the calendar year. As used in this subdivision, provider does not include a person licensed as a dentist under part 166 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16601 to 333.16648.
    (c) That the provider will not determine whether to participate on a claim on the basis of the race, color, creed, marital status, sex, national origin, residence, age, disability, or lawful occupation of the member entitled to health care benefits.
    (2) A contract entered into under subsection (1) shall provide that the private provider-patient relationship shall be maintained to the extent provided for by law. A health care corporation shall continue to offer a reimbursement arrangement to any class of providers with which it has contracted before August 27, 1985 and that continues to meet the standards set by the corporation for that class of providers.
    (3) A health care corporation shall not restrict the methods of diagnosis or treatment of professional health care providers who treat members. Except as otherwise provided in section 502a, each member of the health care corporation shall at all times have a choice of professional health care providers. This subsection does not apply to limitations in benefits contained in certificates, to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement, or to standards set by the corporation for all contracting providers. A health care corporation may refuse to reimburse a health care provider for health care services that are overutilized, including those services rendered, ordered, or prescribed to an extent that is greater than reasonably necessary.
    (4) A health care corporation may provide to a member, upon request, a list of providers with whom the corporation contracts, for the purpose of assisting a member in obtaining a type of health care service. However, except as otherwise provided in section 502a, an employee, agent, or officer of the corporation, or an individual on the board of directors of the corporation, shall not make recommendations on behalf of the corporation with respect to the choice of a specific health care provider. Except as otherwise provided in section 502a, an employee, agent, or officer of the corporation, or a person on the board of directors of the corporation who influences or attempts to influence a person in the choice or selection of a specific professional health care provider on behalf of the corporation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (5) A health care corporation shall provide a symbol of participation, which can be publicly displayed, to providers who participate on all claims for covered health care services rendered to subscribers.
    (6) This section does not impede the lawful operation of, or lawful promotion of, a health maintenance organization owned by a health care corporation.
* * *