THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1605 Certificate of authority; suspension or limitation; circumstances; order; hearing; notice.
Sec. 605.
    (1) Upon due notice and an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act, the commissioner may suspend or limit the certificate of authority of a health care corporation if the commissioner determines that any of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The health care corporation does not meet the requirements of this act respecting the adequacy of its reserves.
    (b) The health care corporation is using methods or practices in the conduct of its business which render further transactions hazardous or injurious to subscribers of the corporation or the public.
    (c) The health care corporation refuses or fails to comply with this act or with a lawful order of the commissioner.
    (2) If the commissioner finds that the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action and incorporates this finding into an order, a summary suspension or limitation of a certificate of authority may be ordered. The suspension or limitation shall be effective on the date specified in the order or upon service of a certified copy of the order on the health care corporation, whichever is later, and shall be effective during the proceedings. The corporation shall have the right to an administrative hearing within 5 days to show why the summary suspension or limitation should be terminated.
    (3) An order of limitation may restrict the solicitation of certificates, the renewal of business in force, and the solicitation, offer, or acceptance of contracts, and may impose other conditions to continued authorization as are reasonably necessary to protect the subscribers of the corporation or the public. The commissioner shall terminate an order of limitation when the circumstance giving rise to the order ceases to exist.
    (4) Upon suspension or limitation of a corporation's certificate of authority, if the commissioner considers it necessary or desirable for the protection of the subscribers of the corporation or the public, the commissioner may publish notice of the suspension or limitation in 1 or more newspapers of general circulation in the state.
    (5) An emergency order by the commissioner which suspends or limits a corporation's certificate of authority shall be for a period not to exceed 1 year and, after opportunity of hearing, the commissioner for good cause may extend the period of suspension or limitation for additional periods not to exceed 1 year.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350