MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
208.1115 Definitions; "S".
Sec. 115.
    (1) "Sale" or "sales" means, except as provided in subdivision (e), the amounts received by the taxpayer as consideration from the following:
    (a) The transfer of title to, or possession of, property that is stock in trade or other property of a kind that would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the tax period or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business. For intangible property, the amounts received shall be limited to any gain received from the disposition of that property.
    (b) The performance of services that constitute business activities.
    (c) The rental, lease, licensing, or use of tangible or intangible property, including interest, that constitutes business activity.
    (d) Any combination of business activities described in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c).
    (e) For taxpayers not engaged in any other business activities, sales include interest, dividends, and other income from investment assets and activities and from trading assets and activities.
    (2) "Shareholder" means a person who owns outstanding stock in a business or is a member of a business entity that files as a corporation for federal income tax purposes. An individual is considered as the owner of the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for family members as defined by section 318(a)(1) of the internal revenue code.
    (3) "State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or a political subdivision of any of the foregoing.
    (4) "Subchapter S corporation" means a corporation electing taxation under subchapter S or chapter 1 of subtitle A of the internal revenue code, sections 1361 to 1379 of the internal revenue code.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 1 of Act 39 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. The Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, is repealed effective on the date that the secretary of state receives a written notice from the department of treasury that the last certificated credit or any carryforward from that certificated credit has been claimed."
Popular Name: MBT