MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
208.1111 Definitions; G to O.
Sec. 111.
    (1) "Gross receipts" means the entire amount received by the taxpayer as determined by using the taxpayer's method of accounting used for federal income tax purposes, less any amount deducted as bad debt for federal income tax purposes that corresponds to items of gross receipts included in the modified gross receipts 
* * *
    (ee) For a taxpayer that provides health care management consulting services, amounts received by the taxpayer as fees from its clients that are expended by the taxpayer to reimburse those clients for labor and nonlabor services that are paid by the client and reimbursed to the client pursuant to a services agreement.
    (ff) Amounts attributed to the taxpayer pursuant to a discharge of indebtedness as described under section 61(a)(12) of the internal revenue code, including forgiveness of a nonrecourse debt.
    (2) "Insurance company" means an authorized insurer as defined in sections 106 and 108 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.106 and 500.108.
    (3) "Internal revenue code" means the United States internal revenue code of 1986 in effect on January 1, 2008 or, at the option of the taxpayer, in effect for the tax year.
    (4) "Inventory" means, except as provided in subdivision (e), all of the following:
    (a) The stock of goods held for resale in the regular course of trade of a retail or wholesale business, including electricity or natural gas purchased for resale.
    (b) Finished goods, goods in process, and raw materials of a manufacturing business purchased from another person.
    (c) For a person that is a new motor vehicle dealer licensed under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, floor plan interest expenses for new motor vehicles. For purposes of this subdivision, "floor plan interest" means interest paid that finances any part of the person's purchase of new motor vehicle inventory from a manufacturer, distributor, or supplier. However, amounts attributable to any invoiced items used to provide more favorable floor plan assistance to a person subject to the tax imposed under this act than to a person not subject to this tax is considered interest paid by a manufacturer, distributor, or supplier.
    (d) For a person that is a securities trader, broker, or dealer or a person included in the unitary business group of that securities trader, broker, or dealer that buys and sells for its own account, contracts that are subject to the commodity exchange act, 7 USC 1 to 27f, the cost of securities as defined under section 475(c)(2) of the internal revenue code and for a securities trader the cost of commodities as defined under section 475(e)(2) and for a broker or dealer the cost of commodities as defined under section 475(e)(2)(B), (C), and (D) of the internal revenue code, excluding interest expense other than interest expense related to repurchase agreements. As used in this subdivision:
    (i) "Broker" means that term as defined under section 78c(a)(4) of the securities exchange act of 1934, 15 USC 78c.
    (ii) "Dealer" means that term as defined under section 78c(a)(5) of the securities exchange act of 1934, 15 USC 78c.
    (iii) "Securities trader" means a person that engages in the trade or business of purchasing and selling investments and trading assets.
* * *