MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
208.1207 Tax exemptions; farmers' cooperative corporation; foreign person subject to tax; calculation of business income tax base; definitions.Sec. 207.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following are exempt from the tax imposed by this act:
* * *
(c) A nonprofit cooperative housing corporation. As used in this subdivision, "nonprofit cooperative housing corporation" means a cooperative housing corporation that is engaged in providing housing services to its stockholders and members and that does not pay dividends or interest on stock or membership investment but that does distribute all earnings to its stockholders or members. The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to a business activity of a nonprofit cooperative housing corporation other than providing housing services to its stockholders and members.
(d) That portion of the tax base attributable to the production of agricultural goods by a person whose primary activity is the production of agricultural goods. "Production of agricultural goods" means commercial farming, including, but not limited to, cultivation of the soil; growing and harvesting of an agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity; dairying; raising of livestock, bees, fish, fur-bearing animals, or poultry; or turf or tree farming, but does not include the marketing at retail of agricultural goods except for sales of nursery stock grown by the seller and sold to a nursery dealer licensed under section 9 of the insect pest and plant disease act, 1931 PA 189, MCL 286.209.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (2), a farmers' cooperative corporation organized within the limitations of section 98 of 1931 PA 327, MCL 450.98, that was at any time exempt under subdivision (b) because the corporation was exempt from federal income taxes under section 521 of the internal revenue code and that would continue to be exempt under section 521 of the internal revenue code except for either of the following activities:
(i) The corporation's repurchase from nonproducer customers of portions or components of commodities the corporation markets to those nonproducer customers and the corporation's subsequent manufacturing or marketing of the repurchased portions or components of the commodities.
(ii) The corporation's incidental or emergency purchases of commodities from nonproducers to facilitate the manufacturing or marketing of commodities purchased from producers.
(f) That portion of the tax base attributable to the direct and indirect marketing activities of a farmers' cooperative corporation organized within the limitations of section 98 of 1931 PA 327, MCL 450.98, if those marketing activities are provided on behalf of the members of that corporation and are related to the members' direct sales of their products to third parties or, for livestock, are related to the members' direct or indirect sales of that product to third parties. Marketing activities for a product that is not livestock are not exempt under this subdivision if the farmers' cooperative corporation takes physical possession of the product. As used in this subdivision, "marketing activities" means activities that include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(i) Activities under the agricultural commodities marketing act, 1965 PA 232, MCL 290.651 to 290.674, and the agricultural marketing and bargaining act, 1972 PA 344, MCL 290.701 to 290.726.
(ii) Dissemination of market information.
(iii) Establishment of price and other terms of trade.
(iv) Promotion.
(v) Research relating to members' products.
(g) That portion of the tax base attributable to the services provided by an attorney-in-fact to a reciprocal insurer pursuant to chapter 72 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7200 to 500.7234.
(h) That portion of the tax base attributable to a multiple employer welfare arrangement that provides dental benefits only and that has a certificate of authority under chapter 70 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7001 to 500.7090.
(i) A foreign person is not subject to taxation under this act if the foreign person is domiciled in a subnational jurisdiction that does not impose an income tax on a similarly situated person domiciled in this state whose presence in the foreign country is the same as the foreign person's presence in the United States. If a foreign person is domiciled in a subnational jurisdiction that does not impose an income tax on businesses, but instead imposes some other type of subnational business tax, that foreign person is not subject to taxation under this act if that subnational business tax is not imposed on a similarly situated person domiciled in this state whose presence in the foreign country is the same as the foreign person's presence in the United States.
(2) Subsection (1)(e) does not exempt a farmers' cooperative corporation if the total dollar value of the farmers' cooperative corporation's incidental and emergency purchases described in subsection (1)(e)(ii) are equal to or greater than 5% of the corporation's total purchases.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a farmers' cooperative corporation that is structured to allocate net earnings in the form of patronage dividends as defined in section 1388 of the internal revenue code to its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons shall exclude from its adjusted tax base the revenue and expenses attributable to business transacted with its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons.
* * *