MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
208.1237 Insurance company; tax credit; amounts; use of assessments from preceding tax year; payments to Michigan automobile insurance placement facility attributable to assigned claims plan.Sec. 237.
(1) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (3), an insurance company may claim a credit against the tax imposed under this chapter in the following amounts:
(a) Amounts paid to the Michigan worker's compensation placement facility pursuant to chapter 23 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2301 to 500.2352.
(b) Amounts paid to the Michigan basic property insurance association pursuant to chapter 29 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2901 to 500.2954.
(c) Amounts paid to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility pursuant to chapter 33 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3301 to 500.3390.
(d) Amounts paid to the property and casualty guaranty association pursuant to chapter 79 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7901 to 500.7949.
(e) Amounts paid to the Michigan life and health insurance guaranty association pursuant to chapter 77 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.7701 to 500.7780.
(2) The assessments of an insurance company from the immediately preceding tax year shall be used in calculating the credits allowed under this section for each tax year.
(3) For the 2016 tax year only, an insurance company shall only include in the calculation of a credit under this section 35% of the amounts paid to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility that are attributable to the assigned claims plan approved under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179. For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2017, an insurance company shall not include in the calculation of a credit under this section amounts paid to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility that are attributable to the assigned claims plan approved under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 277, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."
Popular Name: MBT