MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
208.1500 Taxpayer with certificated credit or unused carryforward.Sec. 500.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a taxpayer described under section 117(5)(a) or under section 680 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.680, that voluntarily elects for the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31, 2011 to file a return and pay t
* * *
(3) A taxpayer with a certificated credit under section 435 or 437 that elects under subsection (2) after the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31, 2011 to pay the tax imposed by this act may claim any other certificated credit that taxpayer would be eligible for in the year in which the taxpayer claims a certificated credit under section 435 or 437, but not any certificated credit that would have accrued in any year before the election under subsection (2). A taxpayer with a certificated credit under section 437(10) that elects under subsection (2) after the taxpayer's first tax year after December 31, 2011 to pay the tax imposed by this act shall continue to file a return and pay the tax imposed under this act for each tax year thereafter until the certificated credit under section 437(10) is complete and that credit is used up. When the taxpayer's certificated credit under section 435 or 437 that was the basis for the taxpayer's election under subsection (2) is extinguished, the taxpayer is no longer eligible to pay the tax under this act and may no longer claim any other remaining certificated credits.
(4) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2011, a taxpayer's tax liability under this act, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions, shall be the greater of the following:
(a) The amount of the taxpayer's tax liability under this act, notwithstanding the calculation required under this section, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act.
(b) An amount equal to the taxpayer's tax liability as computed pursuant to part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions under part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699, as if the taxpayer were subject to the tax imposed under part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699, less the amount of the taxpayer's certificated credits, including any unused carryforward of a certificated credit, that the taxpayer was allowed to claim for the tax year under this act. However, in calculating the amount under this subdivision, the following apply:
(i) A taxpayer described under section 117(5)(a) shall not include a deduction for any business loss under section 623(4) of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.623, for any prior year in which the taxpayer was not subject to the tax levied under this act.
(ii) A taxpayer shall not include any nonrefundable certificated credit to the extent that credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability. Any nonrefundable credit remaining after application of the limitation in this subparagraph may be carried forward.
(iii) For a taxpayer that is a partnership or subchapter S corporation, business income includes payments and items of income and expense that are attributable to business activity of the partnership or S corporation and separately reported to the members.
(5) If the result of the calculation under subsection (4) is negative, the taxpayer shall be refunded that amount.
* * *