PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12709 Inspection of violation; order; notice of suspension of certificate of registration; petition for hearing; revocation of certificate of registration.
Sec. 12709.
(1) When the department or local health department determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of sections 12701 to 12715 or a rule or the construction code promulgated under section 12714, the department or the local health department shall investigate the violation. If the department or local health department establishes that a violation has been committed, the department or the local health department shall order the responsible person to make the proper corrections.
(2) When the department finds that the holder of a certificate of registration has engaged in a practice in violation of sections 12701 to 12715 or a rule, construction code, or order issued pursuant to those sections, the department may give written notice to the holder of the certificate of registration that the certificate of registration is suspended. A person who receives notice from the department that his or her certificate of registration is suspended, upon request, shall be granted a hearing before the department or an authorized representative of the department. If a petition for a hearing is not filed within 30 days after the day on which the certificate of registration was suspended, the certificate of registration is automatically revoked.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368