PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12751 Definitions used in MCL 333.12752 to 333.12758.
Sec. 12751.
As used in sections 12752 to 12758:
(a) "Acceptable alternative greywater system" means a system for the treatment and disposal of waste water which normally does not receive human body wastes or industrial waste and is approved for use by a local health department.
(b) "Acceptable innovative or alternative waste treatment system" means a decentralized or individual waste system which has been approved for use by a local health department and which is properly operated and maintained so as not to cause a health hazard or nuisance. An acceptable innovative or alternative waste treatment system may include, but is not limited to, an organic waste treatment system or compost toilet which operates on the principle of decomposition of heterogeneous organic materials by aerobic and facultatively anaerobic organisms and utilizes an effectively aerobic composting process which produces a stabilized humus. Acceptable innovative or alternative waste treatment system does not include a septic tankdrain field system or any other system which is determined by the department to pose a similar threat to the public health, safety and welfare, and the quality of surface and subsurface waters of this state.
(c) "Available public sanitary sewer system" means a public sanitary sewer system located in a right of way, easement, highway, street, or public way which crosses, adjoins, or abuts upon the property and passing not more than 200 feet at the nearest point from a structure in which sanitary sewage originates.
(d) "Person" means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
(e) "Public sanitary sewer system" means a sanitary sewer or a combined sanitary and storm sewer used or intended for use by the public for the collection and transportation of sanitary sewage for treatment or disposal.
(f) "Structure in which sanitary sewage originates" or "structure" means a building in which toilet, kitchen, laundry, bathing, or other facilities which generate water-carried sanitary sewage are used or are available for use for household, commercial, industrial, or other purposes.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 421, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
Popular Name: Act 368