PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12915 Local authority limited; exception; local permit; compliance with local codes, regulations, or ordinances.
Sec. 12915.
A county, city, village, or township shall not regulate those aspects of food service establishments or vending machines which are subject to regulation under this part except to the extent necessary to carry out the responsibility of a local health department pursuant to sections 12906 and 12908. This part shall not relieve the applicant for a license or a licensee from responsibility for securing a local permit or complying with applicable local codes, regulations, or ordinances not in conflict with this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 526, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
Popular Name: Act 368