PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12753 Structures in which sanitary sewage originates to be connected to public sanitary sewer; approval; time.
Sec. 12753.
(1) Structures in which sanitary sewage originates lying within the limits of a city, village, or township shall be connected to an available public sanitary sewer in the city, village, or township if required by the city, village, or township.
(2) Structures in which sanitary sewage originates lying outside the limits of the city, village, or township in which the available public sanitary sewer lies shall be connected to the available public sanitary sewer after the approval of both the city, village, or township in which the structure and the public sanitary sewer system lies and if required by the city, village, or township in which the sewage originates.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the connection provided for in subsections (1) and (2) shall be completed promptly but not later than 18 months after the date of occurrence of the last of the following events or before the city, village, or township in which the sewage originates requires the connection:
(a) Publication of a notice by the governmental entity which operates the public sanitary sewer system of availability of the public sanitary sewer system in a newspaper of general circulation in the city, village, or township in which the structure is located.
(b) Modification of a structure so as to become a structure in which sanitary sewage originates.
(4) A city, village, or township may enact ordinances, or a county or district board of health, may adopt regulations to require completion of the connection within a shorter period of time for reasons of public health.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368