PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.13738 Order requiring compliance or remedial action; emergency order; civil action; venue; civil fine; violation as misdemeanor or felony; penalty; “state of mind”; “placing person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury”; affirmative defense; “serious bodily injury”; action for damage; costs of litigation; intervention.
* * *
(4) For the purposes of subsection (3), a person's state of mind is knowing with respect to:
(a) His or her conduct, if he or she is aware of the nature of his or her conduct.
(b) An existing circumstance, if he or she is aware or believes that the circumstance exists.
(c) A result of his or her conduct, if he or she is aware or believes that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(5) For purposes of subsection (3), in determining whether a defendant who is an individual knew that his or her conduct placed another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, both of the following apply:
(a) The person is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief that he or she possessed.
(b) Knowledge possessed by a person other than the defendant but not by the defendant himself or herself may not be attributed to the defendant. However, in proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative steps to shield himself or herself from relevant information.
(6) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this part that the conduct charged was consented to by the person endangered and that the danger and conduct charged were reasonably foreseeable hazards of either of the following:
(a) An occupation, business, profession, or through the undertaking of an inspection of the disposal site as a representative of the local monitoring committee of the host site community.
(b) Medical treatment or professionally approved methods and such other person had been made aware of the risks involved prior to giving consent.
(7) The defendant may establish an affirmative defense under subsection (6) by a preponderance of the evidence.
(8) For purposes of subsection (3), "serious bodily injury" means each of the following:
(a) Bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death.
(b) Unconsciousness.
(c) Extreme physical pain.
(d) Protracted and obvious disfigurement.
(e) Protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.
(9) In addition to a fine, the attorney general may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the full value of the damage done to the natural resources of this state and the costs of surveillance and enforcement by the state resulting from the violation. The damages and cost collected under this subsection shall be forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund.
(10) The court, in issuing a final order in an action brought under this part, may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees to a party, including the state, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.
* * *