PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16213 Retention of records.Sec. 16213.
(1) A licensee shall keep and maintain a record for each patient for whom the licensee has provided medical services, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided. If a medical service provided to a patient on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence involves the vaginal or anal penetration of the patient, a licensee shall expressly state in the patient's record that vaginal or anal penetration was performed unless the medical service meets any of the circumstances described in subsection (2)(b)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(2) Unless a longer retention period is otherwise required under federal or state laws or regulations or by generally accepted standards of medical practice, a licensee shall keep and retain each record required under subsection (1) as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), for a minimum of 7 years from the date of service to which the record pertains.
(b) If the record is for a medical service performed on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision that involves the vaginal or anal penetration of a patient, for a minimum of 15 years from the date of service to which the record pertains. This subdivision does not apply to a record for any of the following:
(i) A medical service that primarily relates to the patient's urological, gastrointestinal, reproductive, gynecological, or sexual health.
(ii) A medical service that is necessary and associated with or incident to a medical emergency. As used in this subparagraph, "medical emergency" means a circumstance that, in the licensee's good-faith medical judgment, creates an immediate threat of serious risk to the life or physical health of the patient.
(iii) A medical service performed for the purpose of rectally administering a drug or medicine.
(iv) A medical service performed to measure a patient's temperature.
(3) The records required under subsection (1) must be maintained in such a manner as to protect their integrity, to ensure their confidentiality and proper use, and to ensure their accessibility and availability to each patient or the patient's authorized representative as required by law.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), a licensee may destroy a record required under subsection (1) that is less than 7 years old only if both of the following are satisfied:
(a) The licensee sends a written notice to the patient at the last known address of that patient informing the patient that the record is about to be destroyed, offering the patient the opportunity to request a copy of that record, and requesting the patient's written authorization to destroy the record.
(b) The licensee receives written authorization from the patient or the patient's authorized representative agreeing to the destruction of the record.
(5) If a licensee is unable to comply with this section, the licensee shall employ or contract, arrange, or enter into an agreement with another health care provider, a health facility or agency, or a medical records company to protect, maintain, and provide access to those records required under subsection (1).
(6) If a licensee or registrant sells or closes the licensee's or registrant's practice, retires from practice, or otherwise ceases to practice under this article, the licensee or the personal representative of the licensee, if the licensee is deceased, shall not abandon the records required under this section and shall send a written notice to the department that specifies who will have custody of the medical records and how a patient may request access to or copies of the patient's medical records and shall do either of the following:
(a) Transfer the records required under subsection (1) to any of the following:
(i) A successor licensee.
(ii) If requested by the patient or the patient's authorized representative, to the patient or a specific health facility or agency or other health care provider licensed under article 15.
(iii) A health care provider, a health facility or agency, or a medical records company with which the licensee had contracted or entered into an agreement to protect, maintain, and provide access to those records required under subsection (1).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), and in accordance with subsections (1) to (4), as long as the licensee or the personal representative of the licensee, if the licensee is deceased, sends a written notice to the last known address of each patient for whom the licensee has provided medical services and receives written authorization from the patient or the patient's authorized representative, destroy the records required under subsection (1). The notice must provide the patient with 30 days to request a copy of the patient's records or to designate where the patient would like the patient's medical records transferred and must request from the patient within 30 days written authorization for the destruction of the patient's medical records. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), if the patient fails to request a copy or transfer of the patient's medical records or to provide the licensee with written authorization for the destruction, then the licensee or the personal representative of the licensee shall not destroy those records that are less than 7 years old but may destroy, in accordance with subsection (8), those that are 7 years old or older.
(7) A licensee or the personal representative of a licensee, if the licensee is deceased, shall only destroy a record described in subsection (2)(b) in accordance with subsection (8).
* * *