PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16249 Reclassification of limited license; requirements.Sec. 16249.
Except as otherwise provided in section 16245a, a disciplinary subcommittee may reclassify a license limited under this part to alter or remove the limitations if, after a hearing, it is satisfied that the applicant will practice the profession safely and competently within the area of practice and under conditions stipulated by the disciplinary subcommittee, and should be permitted in the public interest to so practice. The disciplinary subcommittee may require the submission of information necessary to make the determination required for reclassification. As a condition of reclassification, the disciplinary subcommittee may require that the licensee take an examination or attend a school or program selected by the disciplinary subcommittee to take designated courses or training to become competent in those areas of practice the disciplinary subcommittee determines necessary for reclassification. The disciplinary subcommittee may require a statement on a form approved by it from the chief administrator of the school or program attended or the person responsible for the training certifying that the licensee has achieved the required competency.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2014, Act 413, Eff. Mar. 30, 2015
Popular Name: Act 368