PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16213 Retention of records.Sec. 16213.
(1) A licensee shall keep and maintain a record for each patient for whom the licensee has provided medical services, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided. If a medical service provided to a patient on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence involves the vaginal or anal penetration of the patient, a licensee shall expressly state in the patient's record that vaginal or anal penetration was performed unless the medical service meets any of the circumstances described in subsection (2)(b)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(2) Unless a longer retention period is otherwise required under federal or state laws or regulations or by generally accepted standards of medical practice, a licensee shall keep and retain each record required under subsection (1) as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), for a minimum of 7 years from the date of service to which the record pertains.
(b) If the record is for a medical service performed on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision that involves the vaginal or anal penetration of a patient, for a minimum of 15 years from the date of service to which the record pertains. This subdivision does not apply to a record for any of the following:
(i) A medical service that primarily relates to the patient's urological, gastrointestinal, reproductive, gynecological, or sexual health.
(ii) A medical service that is necessary and associated with or incident to a medical emergency. As used in this subparagraph, "medical emergency" means a circumstance that, in the licensee's good-faith medical judgment, creates an immediate threat of serious risk to the life or physical health of the patient.
(iii) A medical service performed for the purpose of rectally administering a drug or medicine.
(iv) A medical service performed to measure a patient's temperature.
* * *
an opportunity to properly destroy or dispose of those medical records as required under this subsection unless a delay in the proper destruction or disposal may compromise the patient's confidentiality. The department may assess the licensee with the costs incurred by the department to enforce this subsection.
(9) Except as otherwise provided in section 16213a, a person that fails to comply with this section is subject to an administrative fine of not more than $10,000.00 if the failure was the result of gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
(10) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or change the ownership rights to any medical records.
(11) As used in this section:
(a) "Medical record" or "record" means information, oral or recorded in any form or medium, that pertains to a patient's health care, medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is maintained by a licensee in the process of providing medical services.
(b) "Medical records company" means a person who contracts for or agrees to protect, maintain, and provide access to medical records for a health care provider or health facility or agency in accordance with this section.
(c) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has received health care from a health care provider or health facility or agency. Patient includes a guardian, if appointed, and a parent, guardian, or person acting in loco parentis, if the individual is a minor, unless the minor lawfully obtained health care without the consent or notification of a parent, guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis, in which case the minor has the exclusive right to exercise the rights of a patient under this section with respect to the minor's medical records relating to that care.
History: Add. 2006, Act 481, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2006
;--
* * *