PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16178 Examinations, investigations, or evaluations to determine qualifications of applicants; passing national or regional examination; reexamination; notice of examination or evaluation.
Sec. 16178.
(1) Unless otherwise necessary for a board to fulfill national or regional testing requirements, the department shall conduct examinations or other evaluations necessary to determine qualifications of applicants for initial licensure or registration at least annually and may conduct other investigations or evaluations necessary to determine the qualifications of applicants. A board may accept passing a national or regional examination developed for use in the United States for the purpose of meeting a state board examination or a part thereof.
(2) An individual who fails to pass a required examination may be reexamined to the extent and in a manner determined by the board.
(3) The department shall give public notice of the time and place of a required regular initial licensure or registration examination or evaluation in a manner it considers best not less than 90 days before the date of the examination or evaluation.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368