PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16213 Retention of records.Sec. 16213.
(1) A licensee shall keep and maintain a record for each patient for whom the licensee has provided medical services, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided. If a medical service provided to a patient on or after the effective date of the amendatory 
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), and in accordance with subsections (1) to (4), as long as the licensee or the personal representative of the licensee, if the licensee is deceased, sends a written notice to the last known address of each patient for whom the licensee has provided medical services and receives written authorization from the patient or the patient's authorized representative, destroy the records required under subsection (1). The notice must provide the patient with 30 days to request a copy of the patient's records or to designate where the patient would like the patient's medical records transferred and must request from the patient within 30 days written authorization for the destruction of the patient's medical records. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), if the patient fails to request a copy or transfer of the patient's medical records or to provide the licensee with written authorization for the destruction, then the licensee or the personal representative of the licensee shall not destroy those records that are less than 7 years old but may destroy, in accordance with subsection (8), those that are 7 years old or older.
(7) A licensee or the personal representative of a licensee, if the licensee is deceased, shall only destroy a record described in subsection (2)(b) in accordance with subsection (8).
(8) Except as otherwise provided under this section or federal or state laws and regulations, records required to be maintained under subsection (1), other than a record described in subsection (2)(b), may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of after being maintained for 7 years and records described in subsection (2)(b) may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of after being maintained for 15 years. If records maintained in accordance with this section are subsequently destroyed or otherwise disposed of, those records must be shredded, incinerated, electronically deleted, or otherwise disposed of in a manner that ensures continued confidentiality of the patient's health care information and any other personal information relating to the patient. If records are not destroyed or otherwise disposed of as provided under this subsection, the department may take action, including, but not limited to, contracting for or making other arrangements to ensure that those records and any other confidential identifying information related to the patient are properly destroyed or disposed of to protect the confidentiality of patient's health care information and any other personal information relating to the patient. Before the department takes action in accordance with this subsection, the department, if able to identify the licensee responsible for the improper destruction or disposal of the medical records at issue, shall send a written notice to that licensee at the licensee's last known address or place of business on file with the department and provide the licensee with an opportunity to properly destroy or dispose of those medical records as required under this subsection unless a delay in the proper destruction or disposal may compromise the patient's confidentiality. The department may assess the licensee with the costs incurred by the department to enforce this subsection.
(9) Except as otherwise provided in section 16213a, a person that fails to comply with this section is subject to an administrative fine of not more than $10,000.00 if the failure was the result of gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
(10) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or change the ownership rights to any medical records.
(11) As used in this section:
(a) "Medical record" or "record" means information, oral or recorded in any form or medium, that pertains to a patient's health care, medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is maintained by a licensee in the process of providing medical services.
(b) "Medical records company" means a person who contracts for or agrees to protect, maintain, and provide access to medical records for a health care provider or health facility or agency in accordance with this section.
(c) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has received health care from a health care provider or health facility or agency. Patient includes a guardian, if appointed, and a parent, guardian, or person acting in loco parentis, if the individual is a minor, unless the minor lawfully obtained health care without the consent or notification of a parent, guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis, in which case the minor has the exclusive right to exercise the rights of a patient under this section with respect to the minor's medical records relating to that care.
History: Add. 2006, Act 481, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2006
;--
Am. 2023, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 10, 2023
Popular Name: Act 368