PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16109 Definitions; S to U.Sec. 16109.
(1) "Specialty certification" means an authorization to use a title by a licensee who has met qualifications established by a board for registration in a health profession specialty field.
(2) "Supervision", except as otherwise provided in this article, means the overseeing of or participation in the work of another individual by a health professional licensed under this article in circumstances where at least all of the following conditions exist:
(a) The continuous availability of direct communication in person or by radio, telephone, or telecommunication between the supervised individual and a licensed health professional.
(b) The availability of a licensed health professional on a regularly scheduled basis to review the practice of the supervised individual, to provide consultation to the supervised individual, to review records, and to further educate the supervised individual in the performance of the individual's functions.
(c) The provision by the licensed supervising health professional of predetermined procedures and drug protocol.
(3) "Task force" means a task force created by this article.
(4) "Temporary license" means a license of limited duration granted to an applicant who has completed all requirements for licensure except an examination or other required evaluation procedure.
(5) "Uniformed services" means the Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1991, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1991
;--
Am. 2021, Act 25, Eff. Sept. 7, 2021
Popular Name: Act 368