PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16221 Investigation of licensee, registrant, or applicant for licensure or registration; hearings, oaths, and testimony; complaint; grounds for proceeding under MCL 333.16226.Sec. 16221.
Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.
(b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
(i) Incompetence.
(ii) Subject to sections 16165 to 16170a, substance use disorder as that term is defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
(iii) Mental or physical inability reasonably related to and adversely affecting the licensee's or registrant's ability to practice in a safe and competent manner.
(iv) Declaration of mental incompetence by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(v) Conviction of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of 2 years; conviction of a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of a controlled substance; or conviction of any felony other than a felony listed or described in another subparagraph of this subdivision. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(vi) Lack of good moral character.
(vii) Conviction of a criminal offense under section 520e or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e and 750.520g. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(viii) Conviction of a violation of section 492a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.492a. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(ix) Conviction of a misdemeanor or felony involving fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain fees related to the practice of a health profession. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
* * *
(v) For a physician who makes referrals under 42 USC 1395nn or a regulation promulgated under that section, refusing to accept a reasonable proportion of patients eligible for Medicaid and refusing to accept payment from Medicaid or Medicare as payment in full for a treatment, procedure, or service for which the physician refers the individual and in which the physician has a financial interest. A physician who owns all or part of a facility in which the physician provides surgical services is not subject to this subparagraph if a referred surgical procedure the physician performs in the facility is not reimbursed at a minimum of the appropriate Medicaid or Medicare outpatient fee schedule, including the combined technical and professional components.
(vi) Any conduct by a licensee or registrant with a patient while the licensee or registrant is acting within the health profession for which the licensee or registrant is licensed or registered, including conduct initiated by a patient or to which the patient consents, that is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted as sexual, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse, kissing in a sexual manner, or touching of a body part for any purpose other than appropriate examination, treatment, or comfort.
(vii) Offering to provide practice-related services, such as drugs, in exchange for sexual favors.
(viii) A violation of section 16655(4) by a dental therapist.
(f) Failure to notify under section 16222(3) or (4).
(g) Failure to report a change of name or mailing address as required in section 16192.
(h) A violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule promulgated under this article.
(i) Failure to comply with a subpoena issued pursuant to this part, failure to respond to a complaint issued under this article, article 7, or article 8, failure to appear at a compliance conference or an administrative hearing, or failure to report under section 16222(1) or 16223.
(j) Failure to pay an installment of an assessment levied under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302, within 60 days after notice by the appropriate board.
(k) A violation of section 17013 or 17513.
(l) Failure to meet 1 or more of the requirements for licensure or registration under section 16174.
(m) A violation of section 17015, 17015a, or 17515.
(n) Failure to comply with section 9206(3).
(o) A violation of section 5654 or 5655.
(p) A violation of section 16274.
(q) A violation of section 17020 or 17520.
(r) A violation of the medical records access act, 2004 PA 47, MCL 333.26261 to 333.26271.
(s) A violation of section 17764(2).
(t) Failure to comply with the terms of a practice agreement described in section 17047(2)(a) or (b), 17547(2)(a) or (b), or 18047(2)(a) or (b).
(u) A violation of section 7303a(2).
(v) A violation of section 7303a(4) or (5).
(w) A violation of section 7303b.
(x) A violation of section 17754a.
(y) Beginning January 1, 2021, a violation of section 24507 or 24509.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1986, Act 195, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1986
;--
Am. 1986, Act 319, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1986
;--
Am. 1987, Act 178, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1987
;--
Am. 1989, Act 15, Imd. Eff. May 15, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1993, Act 133, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1995, Act 196, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 273, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
;--
Am. 1996, Act 540, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1997
;--
Am. 1996, Act 594, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
* * *