PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16244 Immunity from civil or criminal liability; physician-patient privilege inapplicable; confidentiality of information; disclosure; prohibition.
Sec. 16244.
(1) A person, including a state or county health professional organization, a committee of the organization, or an employee or officer of the organization furnishing information to, or on behalf of, the organization, acting in good faith who makes a report; assists in originating, investigating, or preparing a report; or assists a board or task force, a disciplinary subcommittee, a hearings examiner, the committee, or the department in carrying out its duties under this article is immune from civil or criminal liability including, but not limited to, liability in a civil action for damages that might otherwise be incurred thereby and is protected under the whistleblowers' protection act, Act No. 469 of the Public Acts of 1980, being sections 15.361 to 15.369 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A person making or assisting in making a report, or assisting a board or task force, a hearings examiner, the committee, or the department, is presumed to have acted in good faith. The immunity from civil or criminal liability granted under this subsection extends only to acts done pursuant to this article or section 21513(e).
(2) The physician-patient privilege created in section 2157 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.2157 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, does not apply in an investigation or proceeding by a board or task force, a disciplinary subcommittee, a hearings examiner, the committee, or the department acting within the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the individual to whom the information pertains, the information obtained is confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper functioning of a board or task force, a disciplinary subcommittee, the committee, or the department. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person shall not use or disseminate the information except pursuant to a valid court order.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1993, Act 87, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”In the last sentence of subsection (1), the reference to “section 21513(e)” evidently should be to “section 20175 (5) to (7).”
Popular Name: Act 368