PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16182 Limited licenses; issuance.
Sec. 16182.
(1) A board may grant a limited license to an individual if the board determines that the limitation is consistent with the ability of the individual to practice the health profession in a safe and competent manner, is necessary to protect the health and safety of patients or clients, or is appropriate to promote the efficient and effective delivery of health care services.
(2) In addition to the licenses issued under subsection (1), a board may grant the following types of limited licenses upon application by an individual or upon its own determination:
(a) Educational, to an individual engaged in postgraduate education.
(b) Nonclinical, to an individual who functions only in a nonclinical academic, research, or administrative setting and who does not hold himself or herself out to the public as being actively engaged in the practice of the health profession, or otherwise directly solicit patients or clients.
(c) Clinical academic, to an individual who practices the health profession only as part of an academic institution and only in connection with his or her employment or other contractual relationship with that academic institution. For an individual applying for a limited license under this subdivision to engage in the practice of medicine under part 170, "academic institution" means that term as defined in section 17001.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1990, Act 248, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990
;--
Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368