PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16911 Privileged information; waiver.
Sec. 16911.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), information regarding an individual to whom a licensee provided marriage and family therapy is privileged information and not subject to waiver, regardless of any of the following:
(a) Whether the information was obtained directly from the individual, from another person involved in the therapy, from a test or other evaluation mechanism, or from other sources.
(b) Whether the information was obtained before, during, or following therapy.
(c) Whether the individual involved is a present client or a former client.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), referrals made by a circuit court or its counseling service, as provided in the circuit court family counseling services act, Act No. 155 of the Public Acts of 1964, being sections 551.331 to 551.344 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, is privileged information not subject to waiver.
(3) The privilege established in this section is waived only under 1 of the following circumstances:
(a) If disclosure is required by law or necessary to protect the health or safety of an individual.
(b) If the licensee is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or administrative action arising from services performed as a licensee, in which case the waiver is limited only to that action.
(c) If a waiver specifying the terms of disclosure is obtained in writing from each individual over 18 years of age involved in the marriage and family therapy and then only in accordance with the terms of the written waiver. If more than 1 individual is or was involved in the marriage and family therapy performed by a licensee, the privilege is not waived for any individual unless all individuals over 18 years of age involved in the marriage and family therapy have executed the written waiver.
History: Add. 1995, Act 126, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 368