PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20161 Fees and assessments for health facility and agency licenses and certificates of need; schedule; fees; use of quality assurance assessment; tax levy; notification to ambulance operation; definitions.Sec. 20161.
* * *
(b) The quality assurance assessment must be assessed on all net patient revenue, before deduction of expenses, less Medicare net revenue, as reported in the most recently available Medicare cost report and is payable on a quarterly basis, with the first payment due 90 days after the date the assessment is assessed. As used in this subdivision, "Medicare net revenue" includes Medicare payments and amounts collected for coinsurance and deductibles.
(c) Beginning October 1, 2002, the department shall increase the hospital Medicaid reimbursement rates for the balance of that year. For each subsequent year in which the quality assurance assessment is assessed and collected, the department shall maintain the hospital Medicaid reimbursement rate increase financed by the quality assurance assessments.
(d) The department shall implement this section in a manner that complies with federal requirements necessary to ensure that the quality assurance assessment qualifies for federal matching funds.
(e) If a hospital fails to pay the assessment required by subsection (1)(i), the department may assess the hospital a penalty of 5% of the assessment for each month that the assessment and penalty are not paid up to a maximum of 50% of the assessment. The department may also refer for collection to the department of treasury past due amounts consistent with section 13 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.13.
(f) The hospital quality assurance assessment fund is established in the state treasury. The department shall deposit the revenue raised through the quality assurance assessment with the state treasurer for deposit in the hospital quality assurance assessment fund.
(g) In each fiscal year governed by this subsection, the quality assurance assessment must only be collected and expended if Medicaid hospital inpatient DRG and outpatient reimbursement rates and graduate medical education payments are not below the level of rates and payments in effect on April 1, 2002 as a direct result of the quality assurance assessment collected under subsection (1)(i), except as provided in subdivision (h).
(h) The quality assurance assessment collected under subsection (1)(i) must not be assessed or collected after September 30, 2011 if the quality assurance assessment is not eligible for federal matching funds. Any portion of the quality assurance assessment collected from a hospital that is not eligible for federal matching funds must be returned to the hospital.
(i) The state retention amount of the quality assurance assessment collected under subsection (1)(i) must be equal to 13.2% of the federal funds generated by the hospital quality assurance assessment, including the state retention amount. The 13.2% state retention amount described in this subdivision does not apply to the Healthy Michigan plan. Beginning in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for each fiscal year thereafter, there is a retention amount of at least $118,420,600.00 for each fiscal year for the Healthy Michigan plan. By May 31 of each year, the department, the state budget office, and the Michigan Health and Hospital Association shall identify an appropriate retention amount for the Healthy
* * *