PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20115 Rules defining or differentiating health facility or agency.Sec. 20115.
The department may promulgate rules to further define the term "health facility or agency" and the definition of a health facility or agency listed in section 20106 as required to implement this article. The department may define a specific organization as a health facility or agency for the sole purpose of certification authorized under this article. For purpose of certification only, an organization defined in section 20106(5), 20108(1), or 20109(4) is considered a health facility or agency. The term "health facility or agency" does not mean a visiting nurse service or home aide service conducted by and for the adherents of a church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing service for those who depend upon spiritual means through prayer alone for healing.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1999, Act 206, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2012, Act 499, Eff. Mar. 31, 2013
;--
Am. 2023, Act 209, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.3801 et seq. and R 325.23101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.