PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20201 Policy describing rights and responsibilities of patients or residents; adoption; posting; contents; additional requirements; discharging, harassing, retaliating, or discriminating against patient exercising protected right; exercise of rights by patient's representative; informing patient or resident of policy; designation of person to exercise rights and responsibilities; additional patients' rights; definitions.Sec. 20201.
* * *
(j) A nursing home patient has the right to have his or her parents, if a minor, or his or her spouse, next of kin, or patient's representative, if an adult, stay at the facility 24 hours a day if the patient is considered terminally ill by the physician responsible for the patient's care, a physician's assistant with whom the physician has a practice agreement, or an advanced practice registered nurse.
(k) Each nursing home patient shall be provided with meals that meet the recommended dietary allowances for that patient's age and sex and that may be modified according to special dietary needs or ability to chew.
(l) Each nursing home patient has the right to receive representatives of approved organizations as provided in section 21763.
(4) A nursing home, its owner, administrator, employee, or representative shall not discharge, harass, or retaliate or discriminate against a patient because the patient has exercised a right protected under this section.
(5) In the case of a nursing home patient, the rights enumerated in subsection (2)(c), (g), and (k) and subsection (3)(d), (g), and (h) may be exercised by the patient's representative.
(6) A nursing home patient or home for the aged resident is entitled to be fully informed, as evidenced by the patient's or resident's written acknowledgment, before or at the time of admission and during stay, of the policy required by this section. The policy shall provide that if a patient or resident is adjudicated incompetent and not restored to legal capacity, the rights and responsibilities set forth in this section shall be exercised by a person designated by the patient or resident. The health facility or agency shall provide proper forms for the patient or resident to provide for the designation of this person at the time of admission.
(7) This section does not prohibit a health facility or agency from establishing and recognizing additional patients' rights.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Advanced practice registered nurse" means that term as defined in section 17201.
(b) "Patient's representative" means that term as defined in section 21703.
(c) "Practice agreement" means an agreement described in section 17047, 17547, or 18047.
(d) "Title XVIII" means title XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll.
(e) "Title XIX" means title XIX of the social security act, 42 USC 1396 to 1396w-5.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
;--
Am. 1982, Act 354, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982
;--
Am. 1998, Act 88, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1998
;--
Am. 2001, Act 240, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2002
;--
Am. 2006, Act 38, Imd. Eff. Mar. 2, 2006
;--
Am. 2011, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2011
;--
Am. 2016, Act 379, Eff. Mar. 22, 2017
;--
Am. 2016, Act 499, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017
Popular Name: Act 368
Popular Name: Patient Rights