PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20108 Definitions; I to N.
Sec. 20108.
(1) "Intermediate care facility" means a hospital long-term care unit, nursing home, county medical care facility, or other nursing care facility, or distinct part thereof, certified by the department to provide intermediate care or basic care that is less than skilled nursing care but more than room and board.
(2) "License" means an authorization, annual or as otherwise specified, granted by the department and evidenced by a certificate of licensure or permit granting permission to a person to establish or maintain and operate, or both, a health facility or agency. For purposes of part 209, "license" includes a license issued to an individual under that part.
(3) "Licensee" means the holder of a license or permit to establish or maintain and operate, or both, a health facility or agency. For purposes of part 209, "licensee" includes an individual licensed under that part.
(4) "Limited license" means a provisional license or temporary permit or a license otherwise limited as prescribed by the department.
(5) "Medically contraindicated" means, with reference to nursing homes only, having a substantial adverse effect on the patient's physical health, as determined by the attending physician, which effect is explicitly stated in writing with the reasons therefor in the patient's medical record.
(6) "Medical first response service" means that term as defined in section 20906.
(7) "Nontransport prehospital life support operation" means that term as defined in section 20908.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
;--
Am. 1986, Act 78, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
Popular Name: Act 368