PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20131 Comprehensive system of licensure and certification; establishment; purpose; certification of health facility or agency; coordination, cooperation, and agreements; public disclosure.
Sec. 20131.
(1) The department shall establish a comprehensive system of licensure and certification for health facilities or agencies in accordance with this article to:
(a) Protect the health, safety, and welfare of individuals receiving care and services in or from a health facility or agency.
(b) Assure the medical accountability for reimbursed care provided by a certified health facility or agency participating in a federal or state health program.
(2) The department may certify a health facility or agency, or part thereof, defined in section 20106 or under section 20115 when certification is required by state or federal law, rule, or regulation.
(3) The department shall coordinate all functions in state government affecting health facilities and agencies licensed under this article and cooperate with other state agencies which establish standards or requirements for health facilities and agencies to assure necessary, equitable, and consistent state supervision of licensees without unnecessary duplication of survey, evaluation, and consultation services or complaint investigations. The department may enter into agreements with other state agencies necessary to accomplish this purpose.
(4) The department shall utilize public disclosure to improve the effectiveness of licensure.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368