PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20173a Covered facility; employees or applicants for employment; prohibitions; criminal history check; procedure; conditional employment or clinical privileges; knowingly providing false information as misdemeanor; prohibited use or dissemination of criminal history information as misdemeanor; review by licensing or regulatory department; conditions of continued employment; failure to conduct criminal history checks as misdemeanor; storage and retention of fingerprints; notification; electronic web-based system; definitions.Sec. 20173a.
* * *
(ii) A misdemeanor for larceny or retail fraud in the second or third degree if the individual, at the time of conviction, is under the age of 16.
(h) Is the subject of an order or disposition under section 16b of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16b.
(i) Engages in conduct that becomes the subject of a substantiated finding of neglect, abuse, or misappropriation of property by a state or federal agency under an investigation conducted in accordance with 42 USC 1395i-3 or 1396r.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or subsection (5), a covered facility shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant privileges to an individual who regularly has direct access to or provides direct services to patients or residents in the covered facility until the covered facility or staffing agency has a criminal history check conducted in compliance with this section or has received criminal history record information in compliance with subsections (3) and (10). This subsection and subsection (1) do not apply to any of the following:
(a) An individual who is employed by, under independent contract to, or granted clinical privileges in a covered facility before April 1, 2006. On or before April 1, 2011, an individual who is exempt under this subdivision and who has not been the subject of a criminal history check conducted in compliance with this section shall provide the department of state police with a set of fingerprints and the department of state police shall input those fingerprints into the automated fingerprint identification system database established under subsection (13). An individual who is exempt under this subdivision is not limited to working within the covered facility with which he or she is employed by, under independent contract to, or granted clinical privileges on April 1, 2006 but may transfer to another covered facility, adult foster care facility, or mental health facility. If an individual who is exempt under this subdivision is subsequently convicted of a crime described under subsection (1)(a) to (g) or found to be the subject of a substantiated finding described under subsection (1)(i) or an order or disposition described under subsection (1)(h), or is found to have been convicted of a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), then he or she is no longer exempt and
* * *
(b) "Convicted" means either of the following:
(i) For a crime that is not a relevant crime, a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication or disposition by the juvenile division of probate court or family division of circuit court for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime.
(ii) For a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), convicted means that term as defined in 42 USC 1320a-7.
(c) "Covered facility" means a health facility or agency that is a nursing home, county medical care facility, hospice, hospital that provides swing bed services, home for the aged, or home health agency.
(d) "Criminal history check conducted in compliance with this section" includes a criminal history check conducted under this section, under section 134a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1134a, or under section 34b of the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.734b.
(e) "Direct access" means access to a patient or resident or to a patient's or resident's property, financial information, medical records, treatment information, or any other identifying information.
(f) "Home health agency" means a person certified by Medicare whose business is to provide to individuals in their places of residence other than in a hospital, nursing home, or county medical care facility 1 or more of the following services: nursing services, therapeutic services, social work services, homemaker services, home health aide services, or other related services.
* * *