PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20183 Abortion; refusal to give advice; refusal to participate in; immunity.
Sec. 20183.
(1) A physician who informs a patient that he or she refuses to give advice concerning, or participate in, an abortion is not liable to the hospital, clinic, institution, teaching institution, health facility, or patient for the refusal.
(2) A civil action for negligence or malpractice or a disciplinary or discriminatory action may not be maintained against a person refusing to give advice as to, or participating in, an abortion based on the refusal.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368