PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20175 Maintaining record for each patient; confidentiality; wrongfully altering or destroying records; noncompliance; fine; licensing and certification records as public records; confidentiality; disclosure; report or notice of disciplinary action; information provided in report; nature and use of certain records, data, and knowledge.Sec. 20175.
* * *
(ii) There is an agreement in which the health facility or agency agrees not to conduct an investigation into the licensee's or registrant's alleged professional incompetence or improper professional conduct.
(c) A case in which a health professional resigns or terminates a contract or whose contract is not renewed instead of the health facility or agency taking disciplinary action against the health professional.
(11) Upon request by another health facility or agency seeking a reference for purposes of changing or granting staff privileges, credentials, or employment, a health facility or agency that employs, contracts with, or grants privileges to health professionals licensed or registered under article 15 shall notify the requesting health facility or agency of any disciplinary or other action reportable under subsection (10) that it has taken against a health professional licensed or registered under article 15 and employed by, under contract to, or granted privileges by the health facility or agency.
(12) For the purpose of reporting disciplinary actions under this section, a health facility or agency shall include only the following in the information provided:
(a) The name of the licensee or registrant against whom disciplinary action has been taken.
(b) A description of the disciplinary action taken.
(c) The specific grounds for the disciplinary action taken.
(d) The date of the incident that is the basis for the disciplinary action.
(13) The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, must be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.
(14) This section does not apply to a health facility or agency that is a health maintenance organization.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2000, Act 319, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 2000
;--
Am. 2006, Act 481, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2006
;--
Am. 2023, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 10, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368