PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.21513 Owner, operator, and governing body of hospital; responsibilities and duties generally.Sec. 21513.
The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article:
(a) Are responsible for all phases of the operation of the hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital.
(b) Shall cooperate with the department in the enforcement of this part, and require that the physicians, dentists, and other personnel working in the hospital who are required to be licensed or registered are in fact currently licensed or registered.
(c) Shall ensure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are granted hospital privileges consistent with their individual training, experience, and other qualifications.
(d) Shall ensure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. The review must include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.
(e) Shall not discriminate because of race, religion, color, national origin, age, or sex in the operation of the hospital including employment, patient admission and care, room assignment, and professional or nonprofessional selection and training programs, and shall not discriminate in the selection and appointment of individuals to the physician staff of the hospital or its training programs on the basis of licensure or registration or professional education as doctors of medicine, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatry.
(f) Shall ensure that the hospital adheres to medical control authority protocols according to section 20918.
(g) Shall ensure that the hospital develops and maintains a plan for biohazard detection and handling.
(h) Shall notify the department of health and human services if the owner, operator, or governing body of the hospital applies for designation as a rural emergency hospital.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1984, Act 327, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984
;--
Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
;--
Am. 1987, Act 178, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1987
;--
Am. 1989, Act 27, Eff. Dec. 31, 1989
;--
Am. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
;--
Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2002, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2022, Act 265, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2022
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368