PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.21715 Nursing home; programs of planned and continuing nursing and medical treatment required; employment of or contract with licensed or authorized individual; services; dental treatment.Sec. 21715.
(1) A nursing home shall provide:
(a) A program of planned and continuing nursing care under the charge of a registered nurse.
(b) A program of planned and continuing medical treatment under the charge of physicians. A nursing home, regardless of its status as a legal entity, may employ or contract with an individual licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in a health profession under part 170 or 175 to provide the program of planned and continuing nursing care and medical treatment under this subsection, which care and treatment include direct clinical services to residents.
(2) A nursing home shall provide nursing care and medical treatment that consist of services given to residents who are subject to prolonged suffering from illness or injury or who are recovering from illness or injury. A nursing home shall provide the care and treatment within the ability of the nursing home to provide and shall include the functions of medical treatment including the diagnosis and treatment of an illness; nursing care via assessment, planning, and implementation; evaluation of a resident's health care needs; and the carrying out of required treatment prescribed by a physician.
(3) A nursing home may provide dental treatment under the supervision of a dentist. A nursing home, regardless of its status as a legal entity, may employ or contract with a dentist who is licensed under part 166.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
;--
Am. 2015, Act 156, Eff. Jan. 18, 2016
Popular Name: Act 368