PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.22215 Duties of commission; purpose; public hearing before final action; submission of proposed final action to joint committee; approval or disapproval; review standards; revision of fees.
* * *
(l) If the commission determines it necessary, appoint standard advisory committees to assist in the development of proposed certificate of need review standards. A standard advisory committee shall complete its duties under this subdivision and submit its recommendations to the commission within 6 months unless a shorter period of time is specified by the commission when the standard advisory committee is appointed. An individual shall serve on no more than 2 standard advisory committees in any 2-year period. The composition of a standard advisory committee shall not include a lobbyist registered under 1978 PA 472, MCL 4.411 to 4.431, but shall include all of the following:
(i) Experts with professional competence in the subject matter of the proposed standard, who shall constitute a 2/3 majority of the standard advisory committee.
(ii) Representatives of health care provider organizations concerned with licensed health facilities or licensed health professions.
(iii) Representatives of organizations concerned with health care consumers and the purchasers and payers of health care services.
(m) In addition to subdivision (b), review and, if necessary, revise each set of certificate of need review standards at least every 3 years.
(n) If a standard advisory committee is not appointed by the commission and the commission determines it necessary, submit a request to the department to engage the services of private consultants or request the department to contract with any private organization for professional and technical assistance and advice or other services to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and functions under this part.
(o) Within 6 months after the appointment and confirmation of the 6 additional commission members under section 22211, develop, approve, or revise certificate of need review standards governing the increase of licensed beds in a hospital licensed under part 215, the physical relocation of hospital beds from 1 licensed site to another geographic location, and the replacement of beds in a hospital licensed under part 215.
(2) The commission shall exercise its duties under this part to promote and assure all of the following:
(a) The availability and accessibility of quality health services at a reasonable cost and within a reasonable geographic proximity for all people in this state.
(b) Appropriate differential consideration of the health care needs of residents in rural counties in ways that do not compromise the quality and affordability of health care services for those residents.
* * *