PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.22232 Hearing; written request; appointment and duties of hearing officer; governing law.
Sec. 22232.
(1) The applicant may, within 15 days after receipt by the applicant of the bureau's proposed decision to deny the application or receipt of notice of reversal by the director of a proposed decision that is an approval, submit a written request for a hearing to demonstrate that the application filed by the applicant meets the requirements for approval under this part.
(2) The department shall appoint a hearing officer for a hearing held under this section. The hearing officer shall establish a schedule for the hearing, control the presentation of proofs, and take such other action determined by the hearing officer to be necessary to ensure that the hearing is conducted in an expeditious manner and completed within a reasonable period of time. The hearing officer shall convene the hearing within 90 days after receipt of a request for a hearing under this section. Upon written request by a party, a hearing officer may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence. The department shall establish appropriate qualifications for hearing officers appointed under this section.
(3) If a hearing is requested under this section, chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, governs.
History: Add. 1988, Act 332, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1993, Act 88, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1993
Popular Name: Act 368