PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2678 Rules.
Sec. 2678.
The department shall promulgate rules to implement section 2637 and may promulgate rules to implement this part including the establishment of fees, standards pertaining to unclaimed bodies, or parts thereof, standards pertaining to the use of animals for experimental purposes, and the implementation of sections 2616 and 2617.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the animal research advisory board to the director of the department of community health and the abolishment of the board, see E.R.O. No. 1997-4, compiled at MCL 333.26324 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.921 et seq. and R 325.951 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.