PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2685 Use of live human embryo, fetus, or neonate for nontherapeutic research; prohibitions; presumption.
Sec. 2685.
(1) A person shall not use a live human embryo, fetus, or neonate for nontherapeutic research if, in the best judgment of the person conducting the research, based upon the available knowledge or information at the approximate time of the research, the research substantially jeopardizes the life or health of the embryo, fetus, or neonate. Nontherapeutic research shall not in any case be performed on an embryo or fetus known by the person conducting the research to be the subject of a planned abortion being performed for any purpose other than to protect the life of the mother.
(2) For purposes of subsection (1) the embryo or fetus shall be conclusively presumed not to be the subject of a planned abortion if the mother signed a written statement at the time of the research, that she was not planning an abortion.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368