PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2872 Acknowledgment of paternity; creating new certificate of birth; changing surname of child; sealing original certificate; addendum to certificate of live birth; creating new live birth certificate and sealing original.Sec. 2872.
(1) Upon written request and receipt of an acknowledgment of paternity from the probate court of a child born out of wedlock, the state registrar shall create a new certificate of birth to show paternity. Upon the written request of the parents, the surname of the child must be changed on the certificate to that designated by the parents. The certificate must not be marked "amended". The original certificate of live birth must be sealed in accordance with section 2832.
(2) Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order changing the name of an individual born in this state and upon request of the individual or the individual's parents, guardian, or legal representative, the state registrar shall affix an addendum to the individual's certificate of live birth, which must state the individual's new name and identify the court order. The state registrar shall create a new live birth certificate and seal the original certificate only if the court order changing the individual's name specifically directs the state registrar to do so or if the request relates to a minor whose name is changed under section 1 of chapter XI of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 711.1.
(3) The requirement under subsection (2) that a court order changing the individual's name must include a specific direction to the state registrar for the state registrar to create a new live birth certificate and seal the original certificate does not apply to a new certificate of birth established under section 2831(c).
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 2024, Act 230, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Act 368