PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2882 Issuance of certain certified copies; request; fee; request of adopted adult or confidential intermediary; phrase to be marked on certificate provided under subsection (2) or (3).Sec. 2882.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 2890, on receipt of a written request and payment of the prescribed fee, if any, the state registrar or local registrar shall issue the appropriate 1 of the following:
(a) A certified copy of a live birth record, an affidavit of parentage filed after June 1, 1997, or a certificate or other record of stillbirth filed after June 1, 2003 to 1 of the following:
(i) The individual who is the subject of the record.
(ii) A parent named in the record.
(iii) An heir, a legal representative, or a legal guardian of the individual who is the subject of the record.
(iv) A court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) If the live birth record is 100 or more years old, a certified copy of the live birth record to any applicant.
(c) A certified copy of a death record, including the cause of death, to any applicant.
(d) A certified copy of a marriage or divorce record to any applicant, except as provided by rule.
(e) A certified copy of a fetal death record that was filed before September 30, 1978, to any applicant.
(2) On receipt of a written request of an adult who has been adopted and payment of the prescribed fee, the state registrar shall issue to that individual a copy of his or her original certificate of live birth, if the written request identifies the name of the adult adoptee and is accompanied by a copy of a central adoption registry clearance reply form that was completed by the department and delivered to that individual as required under section 68(9) of the Michigan adoption code, chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.68.
(3) On receipt of a written request of a confidential intermediary appointed under section 68b of the Michigan adoption code, chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.68b, presentation of a certified copy of the order of appointment, identification of the name of the adult adoptee, and payment of the required fee, the state registrar shall issue to the confidential intermediary a copy of the original certificate of live birth of the adult adoptee on whose behalf the intermediary was appointed.
(4) A copy of the original certificate of live birth provided under subsection (2) or (3) must have the following phrase marked on the face of the copy: "This document is a copy of a sealed record and is not the active birth certificate of the individual whose name appears on this document".
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1987, Act 83, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1987
;--
Am. 1994, Act 186, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 206, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 307, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 1997, Act 54, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2002, Act 544, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2002
;--
Am. 2002, Act 691, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
;--
Am. 2020, Act 209, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2020
Popular Name: Act 368