PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2886 Certified copies considered same as original; prima facie evidence.
Sec. 2886.
A certified copy of a vital record, or any part thereof, or a certificate of registration issued in accordance with sections 2881 and 2882 is considered for all purposes the same as the original and is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the original.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368