PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5201 Definitions and principles of construction.
Sec. 5201.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Carrier" means an individual who serves as a potential source of infection and who harbors or who the department reasonably believes to harbor a specific infectious agent or a serious communicable disease or infection, whether or not there is present discernible disease.
    (b) "Health threat to others" means that an individual who is a carrier has demonstrated an inability or unwillingness to conduct himself or herself in such a manner as to not place others at risk of exposure to a serious communicable disease or infection. Health threat to others includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Behavior by the carrier that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit, or that evidences a careless disregard for transmission of, a serious communicable disease or infection to others.
    (ii) A substantial likelihood that the carrier will transmit a serious communicable disease or infection to others, as evidenced by the carrier's past behavior or statements made by the carrier that are credible indicators of the carrier's intention to do so.
    (iii) Affirmative misrepresentation by the carrier of his or her status as a carrier before engaging in behavior that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit the serious communicable disease or infection.
    (2) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 51 contains definitions applicable to this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 490, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain powers and duties of the bureau of infectious disease control from the department of public health to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1996-1, compiled at MCL 330.3101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368