PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5203 Warning notice generally.
Sec. 5203.
    (1) Upon a determination by a department representative or a local health officer that an individual is a carrier and is a health threat to others, the department representative or local health officer shall issue a warning notice to the individual requiring the individual to cooperate with the department or local health department in efforts to prevent or control transmission of serious communicable diseases or infections. The warning notice may also require the individual to participate in education, counseling, or treatment programs, and to undergo medical tests to verify the person's status as a carrier.
    (2) A warning notice issued under subsection (1) shall be in writing, except that in urgent circumstances, the warning notice may be an oral statement, followed by a written statement within 3 days. A warning notice shall be individual and specific and shall not be issued to a class of persons. A written warning notice shall be served either by registered mail, return receipt requested, or personally by an individual who is employed by, or under contract to, the department or a local health department.
    (3) A warning notice issued under subsection (1) shall include a statement that unless the individual takes the action requested in the warning notice, the department representative or local health officer shall seek an order from the probate court, pursuant to this part. The warning notice shall also state that, except in cases of emergency, the individual to whom the warning notice is issued has the right to notice and a hearing and other rights provided in this part before the probate court issues an order.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 490, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
Popular Name: Act 368