PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5129 Individuals arrested and charged, bound over, or convicted of certain crimes; examination or testing for certain diseases; partner notification; expedited examination or testing; information and counseling; providing name, address, and telephone number of victim or individual; providing test results to victim or individual; transmitting test results and other 
* * *
care received by an individual as a result of a referral made under this subsection.
    (9) The requirements for the distribution of information concerning sexually transmitted infection, counseling concerning sexually transmitted infection, and examining or testing for sexually transmitted infection under subsections (2), (3), and (4) do not apply to an individual charged with or convicted of violating section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance or violating a local ordinance prohibiting the intravenous use of a controlled substance.
    (10) The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, order an individual who is examined or tested under this section to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.
    (11) An individual who is ordered to pay the costs of an examination or test under subsection (10) shall pay those costs within 30 days after the order is issued or as otherwise provided by the court. The amount ordered to be paid under subsection (10) must be paid to the clerk of the court, who shall transmit the appropriate amount to the physician or local health department named in the order. If an individual is ordered to pay a combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments upon conviction in addition to the costs ordered under subsection (10), the payments must be allocated as provided under the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 712B.41, the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69, and the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834. An individual who fails to pay the costs within the 30-day period or as otherwise ordered by the court is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
* * *