PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5473 Administration and enforcement of part.
Sec. 5473.
     The legislature shall annually appropriate to the department an amount sufficient to administer and enforce this part. These funds shall be offset by funds received from federal agencies in the form of grants or other funding provisions. All funds generated by this part shall be deposited into the general fund to be used exclusively by the department to carry out the duties and responsibilities of this part. With fees collected pursuant to this part and funds appropriated by the legislature, the department shall conduct compliance activities that assure the quality of training and protection of worker's and public health and safety. Such activities include, but are not limited to, unannounced inspections of lead abatement project sites.
History: Add. 1998, Act 220, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998
Popular Name: Act 368