PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5129 Individuals arrested and charged, bound over, or convicted of certain crimes; examination or testing for certain diseases; partner notification; expedited examination or testing; information and counseling; providing name, address, and telephone number of victim or individual; providing test results to victim or individual; transmitting test results and other 
* * *
    (7) If the defendant is placed in the custody of the department of corrections, the court shall transmit a copy of the defendant's examination and test results and other medical information to the department of corrections. If the child found to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, is placed by the probate court in the custody of an individual related to the child or a public or private agency, institution, or facility, the probate court shall transmit a copy of the child's examination or test results to the individual related to the child or the director of the agency, institution, or facility. A person or agency that discloses information in compliance with this subsection or subsection (6) is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure. A person or agency that receives test results or other medical information pertaining to HIV infection or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome under this subsection or subsection (6) is subject to section 5131 and shall not disclose the test results or other medical information except as specifically permitted under that section.
    (8) If an individual receives counseling or is examined or tested under this section and is found to be infected with sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B, or hepatitis C or to be HIV infected, the individual must be referred by the agency providing the counseling or testing for appropriate medical care. The department, the local health department, or any other agency providing counseling or testing under this section is not financially responsible for medical care received by an individual as a result of a referral made under this subsection.
* * *
    (10) The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, order an individual who is examined or tested under this section to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.
    (11) An individual who is ordered to pay the costs of an examination or test under subsection (10) shall pay those costs within 30 days after the order is issued or as otherwise provided by the court. The amount ordered to be paid under subsection (10) must be paid to the clerk of the court, who shall transmit the appropriate amount to the physician or local health department named in the order. If an individual is ordered to pay a combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments upon conviction in addition to the costs ordered under subsection (10), the payments must be allocated as provided under the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 712B.41, the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69, and the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834. An individual who fails to pay the costs within the 30-day period or as otherwise ordered by the court is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
    (12) As used in this section:
    (a) "Sexual contact" means that term as defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a.
    (b) "Sexual penetration" means that term as defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a.
    (c) "Victim" includes, but is not limited to, a victim as that term is defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a.
* * *