PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5115 Communicable diseases and serious communicable diseases and infections; minimum procedures and standards for control and elimination.
Sec. 5115.
     The department may establish minimum procedures and standards for health officers and other persons charged with administration and enforcement of the laws of this state relating to the discovery and care of an individual having or suspected of having a communicable disease or a serious communicable disease or infection. The procedures shall be reasonably related to the control and elimination of communicable diseases and serious communicable diseases and infections, and shall not conflict with the procedures for the control and elimination of communicable diseases and serious communicable diseases and infections set forth in this article.
History: Add. 1988, Act 491, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
Popular Name: Act 368