PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7333 "Good faith" defined; dispensing controlled substance included in schedule 2; prescription form; electronic transmission under MCL 333.17754a; emergency; filling and refilling prescription; dispensing controlled substance included in schedule 3, 4, or 5; requirements and use of written prescription; class B dealer; animal control shelter or animal protection shelter; limited permit; administration of commercially prepared, premixed solution of sodium pentobarbital or animal tranquilizer; liability of veterinarian; "animal tranquilizer" and "class B dealer" defined.Sec. 7333.
(1) As used in this section, "good faith" means the prescribing or dispensing of a controlled substance by a practitioner licensed under section 7303 in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence on or addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this article. Application of good faith to a pharmacist means the dispensing of a controlled substance pursuant to a prescriber's order which, in the professional judgment of the pharmacist, is lawful. The pharmacist shall be guided by nationally accepted professional standards including, but not limited to, all of the following, in making the judgment:
(a) Lack of consistency in the doctor-patient relationship.
(b) Frequency of prescriptions for the same drug by 1 prescriber for larger numbers of patients.
(c) Quantities beyond those normally prescribed for the same drug.
(d) Unusual dosages.
(e) Unusual geographic distances between patient, pharmacist, and prescriber.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a controlled substance included in schedule 2 that is a prescription drug as determined under section 503(b) of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act, 21 USC 353, or section 17708, on receipt of either of the following:
(a) A prescription of a practitioner licensed under section 7303 on a prescription form. More than 1 prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2 may be included on a single prescription form.
(b) A prescription that is electronically transmitted under section 17754a.
(3) In an emergency situation, as described in R 338.3165 of the Michigan Administrative Code, a controlled substance included in schedule 2 may be dispensed on the oral prescription of a practitioner if the prescribing practitioner promptly fills out a prescription form and forwards the prescription form to the dispensing pharmacy within 7 days after the oral prescription is issued. A prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2 must not be filled more than 90 days after the date on which the prescription was issued. A pharmacist, consistent with federal law and regulations on the partial filling of a controlled substance included in schedule 2, may partially fill in increments a prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2.
* * *