PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7304 Exemptions from licensure.
Sec. 7304.
(1) The requirement of licensure is waived for the following persons in the circumstances described in this section:
(a) An officer or employee of the drug enforcement administration while engaged in the course of official duties.
(b) An officer of the United States customs service while engaged in the course of official duties.
(c) An officer or employee of the United States food and drug administration while engaged in the course of official duties.
(d) A federal officer who is lawfully engaged in the enforcement of a federal law relating to controlled substances, drugs, or customs and who is authorized to possess controlled substances in the course of that person's official duties.
(e) An officer or employee of this state, or a political subdivision or agency of this state who is engaged in the enforcement of a state or local law relating to controlled substances and who is authorized to possess controlled substances in the course of that person's official duties.
(2) An official exempted from licensure by this section, when acting in the course of that person's official duties, may possess a controlled substance and may transfer a controlled substance to any other official who is exempted and who is acting in the course of that person's official duties.
(3) An official exempted by this section may procure a controlled substance in the course of an administrative inspection or investigation or in the course of a criminal investigation involving the person from whom the substance was procured.
(4) A law enforcement officer exempted by this section may distribute a controlled substance to another person in the course of that officer's official duties as a means to detect criminal activity or to conduct a criminal investigation.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1994, Act 221, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 368