PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7406 Violation of MCL 333.7405; penalty.
Sec. 7406.
     A person who violates section 7405 may be punished by a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 in a proceeding in the circuit court. However, if the violation is prosecuted by a criminal indictment alleging that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of the fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368