PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.9203 Free immunization treatments; free periodic immunization clinics for children; publicity; mass immunization programs; liability.
Sec. 9203.
    (1) A local health department shall offer free immunization treatments to the public for protection in case of an epidemic or threatened epidemic of a disease as ordered by the director.
    (2) A local health department shall conduct free periodic immunization clinics for children residing in its jurisdiction. The local health department shall publicize the free immunization service and the time and place of the clinics.
    (3) When the department approves a mass immunization program to be administered in this state, health personnel employed by a governmental entity who are required to participate in the program, or any other individual authorized by the director or a local health officer to participate in the program without compensation, is not liable to any person for civil damages as a result of an act or omission causing illness, reaction, or adverse effect from the use of a drug or vaccine in the program, except for gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct. This subsection does not exempt a drug manufacturer from liability for a drug or vaccine used in the program.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368