PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.9215 Exemptions.
Sec. 9215.
    (1) A child is exempt from the requirements of this part as to a specific immunization for any period of time as to which a physician certifies that a specific immunization is or may be detrimental to the child's health or is not appropriate.
    (2) A child is exempt from this part if a parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis of the child presents a written statement to the administrator of the child's school or operator of the group program to the effect that the requirements of this part cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection to immunization.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368