PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.9156 Sponsor or operation of athletic activity; compliance with section by organizing entity; duties of coach or other adult; removal of youth athlete; written clearance; exceptions.
Sec. 9156.
    (1) An organizing entity that is subject to this section shall ensure that it is in compliance with this section before it sponsors or operates an athletic activity in which youth athletes will participate, if that athletic activity is subject to this section.
    (2) Before a youth athlete may participate in an athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of an organizing entity, the organizing entity shall do all of the following:
    (a) Comply with all the requirements of this section with regard to its coaches, employees, volunteers, and other adults who are involved with the participation of youth athletes in athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of that organizing entity and who are required to participate in the concussion awareness training program developed under section 9155.
    (b) Ensure that each coach, employee, volunteer, and other adult who is required to participate in the concussion awareness training program developed under section 9155 completes the training program once every 3 years, unless the department recommends more frequent training.
    (c) Provide the educational materials developed under section 9155 to each youth athlete who participates in an athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of the organizing entity and a parent or guardian of the youth athlete.
    (d) Obtain a statement signed by each youth athlete and a parent or guardian of the youth athlete acknowledging receipt of the educational material developed under section 9155. The organizing entity shall maintain the statement obtained under this subdivision in a permanent file for the duration of that youth athlete's participation in athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of that organizing entity or until the youth athlete is 18 years of age. Upon request, the organizing entity shall make the statements obtained under this subdivision available to the department.
    (3) A coach or other adult employed by, volunteering for, or otherwise acting on behalf of an organizing entity during an athletic event sponsored by or operated under the auspices of the organizing entity shall immediately remove from physical participation in an athletic activity a youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion during the athletic activity. A youth athlete who has been removed from physical participation in an athletic activity under this subsection shall not return to physical activity until he or she has been evaluated by an appropriate health professional and receives written clearance from that health professional authorizing the youth athlete's return to physical participation in the athletic activity. The organizing entity shall maintain a written clearance obtained under this subsection in a permanent file for the duration of that youth athlete's participation in athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of that organizing entity or until the youth athlete is 18 years of age. Upon request, the organizing entity shall make the written clearance obtained under this subsection available to the department.
    (4) This section does not apply to an athletic activity sponsored by or operated under the auspices of an organizing entity if all of the following requirements are met:
    (a) The entity is a member of a private nonprofit multisport statewide interscholastic athletic association.
    (b) The athletic activity is governed by a rule established by the interscholastic athletic association described in subdivision (a), which rule establishes concussion protocols that are substantially similar to or more stringent than the concussion protocols in the training program developed, adopted, or approved under section 9155 and the removal from and return to physical activity requirements of this section, and includes an enforcement mechanism on its members.
    (5) This section does not apply to an entity that would otherwise be considered an organizing entity under this section if the primary focus of the program or event sponsored by or operated under the auspices of that entity is not the participation in an organized athletic game or competition but that participation is only incidental to the primary focus of the program or event.
History: Add. 2012, Act 343, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 137, Eff. Jan. 24, 2018
Popular Name: Act 368