PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.9132 Consent of minor to provision of health care; notice; permission to contact parents for additional medical information; giving or withholding information without consent of minor; “health care” defined.
Sec. 9132.
    (1) If a minor consents to the provision of prenatal and pregnancy related health care or to the provision of health care for a child of the minor by a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or a health professional licensed under article 15, the consent shall be valid and binding as if the minor had achieved the age of majority. The consent is not subject to later disaffirmance by reason of minority. The consent of any other person, including the putative father of the child or a spouse, parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis, is not necessary to authorize the provision of health care to a minor or to a child of a minor.
    (2) Before providing health care to a minor pursuant to this section, a health facility or agency or a health professional shall inform the minor that the putative father of the child or the minor's spouse, parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis may be notified pursuant to subsection (4).
    (3) At the initial visit to the health facility or health professional, permission shall be requested of the minor to contact the minor's parents for any additional medical information which may be necessary or helpful to the provision of proper health care.
    (4) For medical reasons, the treating physician, and on the advice and direction of the treating physician, a member of the medical staff of a health facility or agency or other health professional may, but is not obligated to, inform the putative father of the child or the spouse, parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis as to the health care given or needed. The information may be given to or withheld from these persons without consent of the minor and notwithstanding the express refusal of the minor to the providing of the information.
    (5) As used in this section, "health care" means only treatment or services intended to maintain the life and improve the health of both the minor and the minor's child or fetus.
History: Add. 1984, Act 153, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1984
Popular Name: Act 368