ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1203 Supplementary general principles of law applicable; construction against implied repeal.
Sec. 1203.
    (1) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, general principles of law and equity supplement this act's provisions.
    (2) This act is a general act intended as a unified coverage of its subject matter and a part of it shall not be considered impliedly repealed by subsequent legislation if that result can reasonably be avoided.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC