ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.1309 Appointment of special fiduciary or injunction.
Sec. 1309.
Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the court's files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following:
(a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties.
(b) Enjoin a person subject to the court's jurisdiction from conduct that presents an immediate risk of waste, unnecessary dissipation of an estate's or trust's property, or jeopardy to an interested person's interest. Under this subdivision, the court shall not enjoin a respondent in a proceeding to appoint a guardian or conservator or enjoin a ward or protected individual. An enjoined person shall be given a prompt hearing, if requested, to show cause why the order should be terminated.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC
Rendered 8/15/2025 6:19 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov