ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2101 Intestate estate.
Sec. 2101.
(1) Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this act, except as modified by the decedent's will.
(2) A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent that passes by intestate succession. If that individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent's intestate estate to which that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed his or her intestate share.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC