ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2807 Revocation upon divorce; revocation by other changes of circumstances.Sec. 2807.
(1) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) A disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and a disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse.
(ii) A provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse.
(iii) A nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual's former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including, but not limited to, a personal representative, executor, funeral representative, trustee, conservator, agent, or guardian.
(b) Severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in common.
(c) Bars the former spouse from exercising a power under section 3206(1).
(2) A severance under subsection (1)(b) does not affect a third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor of the former spouses unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the property that are relied on, in the ordinary course of transactions involving that type of property, as evidence of ownership.
(3) Each provision of a governing instrument is given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, for a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or annulment.
(4) Each provision revoked solely by this section is revived by the divorced individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or annulment.
(5) No change of circumstances other than as described in this section and in sections 2803 to 2805, 2808, and 2809 causes a revocation.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2016, Act 57, Eff. June 27, 2016
Popular Name: EPIC