ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2106 Representation.
Sec. 2106.
(1) If, under section 2103(a), a decedent's intestate estate or a part of the estate passes by representation to the decedent's descendants, the estate or part of the estate is divided into as many equal shares as the total of the surviving descendants in the generation nearest to the decedent that contains 1 or more surviving descendants and the deceased descendants in the same generation who left surviving descendants, if any. Each surviving descendant in the nearest generation is allocated 1 share. The remaining shares, if any, are combined and then divided in the same manner among the surviving descendants of the deceased descendants as if the surviving descendants who were allocated a share and their surviving descendants had predeceased the decedent.
(2) If, under section 2103(c) or (d), a decedent's intestate estate or a part of the estate passes by representation to the descendants of the decedent's deceased parents or either of them or to the descendants of the decedent's deceased paternal or maternal grandparents or either of them, the estate or part of the estate is divided into as many equal shares as the total of the surviving descendants in the generation nearest the deceased parents or either of them, or the deceased grandparents or either of them, that contains 1 or more surviving descendants and the deceased descendants in the same generation who left surviving descendants, if any. Each surviving descendant in the nearest generation is allocated 1 share. The remaining shares, if any, are combined and then divided in the same manner among the surviving descendants of the deceased descendants as if the surviving descendants who were allocated a share and their surviving descendants had predeceased the decedent.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Deceased descendant", "deceased parent", or "deceased grandparent" means a descendant, parent, or grandparent who either predeceased the decedent or is considered to have predeceased the decedent under section 2104.
(b) "Surviving descendant" means a descendant who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent under section 2104.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC