ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2909 Persons bound; effect of disclaimer.
Sec. 2909.
(1) A disclaimer, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding upon the disclaimant or person waiving the right to disclaim, and all persons claiming through or under him or her.
(2) A disclaimer acts as a nonacceptance of the disclaimed interest, rather than as a transfer of the disclaimed interest. The disclaimant is treated as never having received the disclaimed interest.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC