ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2402 Homestead allowance.
Sec. 2402.
A decedent's surviving spouse is entitled to a homestead allowance of $15,000.00, adjusted as provided in section 1210. If there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a homestead allowance equal to $15,000.00, adjusted as provided in section 1210, divided by the number of the decedent's minor and dependent children. The homestead allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate, except administration costs and expenses and reasonable funeral and burial expenses. A homestead allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent child by the will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by elective share.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 177, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC