ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2518 Penalty clause for contest.
Sec. 2518.
A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC