ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2514 Contracts concerning succession.
Sec. 2514.
(1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract.
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract.
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC