ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2806 Definitions relating to revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce; revocation by other changes of circumstances.Sec. 2806.
As used in this section and sections 2807 to 2809:
(a) "Disposition or appointment of property" includes, but is not limited to, a transfer of an item of property or another benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(b) "Divorce or annulment" means a divorce or annulment, or a dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage, that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of section 2801. A decree of separation that does not terminate the decedent's marriage is not a divorce for purposes of this section and sections 2807 to 2809.
(c) "Divorced individual" includes, but is not limited to, an individual whose marriage has been annulled.
(d) "Governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by a divorced individual before the divorce from, or annulment of the individual's marriage to, the individual's former spouse.
(e) "Relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" means an individual who is related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity.
(f) "Revocable" means, with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination, one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the individual's former spouse or former spouse's relative, whether or not the divorced individual was then empowered to designate himself or herself in place of the individual's former spouse or in place of the individual's former spouse's relative and whether or not the divorced individual then had the capacity to exercise the power.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC