ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2504 Self-proved will.Sec. 2504.
(1) A will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved by acknowledgment of the will by the testator and 2 witnesses' sworn statements, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:
* * *
to make this codicil. |
_________________________________ |
(Signature)
Witness |
_________________________________ |
(Signature)
Witness |
The
State of ________________________________ |
County
of ___________________________________ |
Sworn
to and signed in my presence by ___________, the testator, and sworn to and
signed in my presence by ________________ and _______________, witnesses, on |
_____________,
__________. |
month/day |
year |
_________________________________ |
(SEAL)
Signed |
_________________________________ |
(official
capacity of officer) |
(4) If necessary to prove the will's due execution, a signature affixed to a self-proving sworn statement attached to a will is considered a signature affixed to the will.
(5) Instead of the testator and witnesses each making a sworn statement before an officer authorized to administer oaths as prescribed in subsections (1) to (3), a will or codicil may be made self-proved by a written statement that is not a sworn statement. This statement shall state, or incorporate by reference to an attestation clause, the facts regarding the testator and the formalities observed at the signing of the will or codicil as prescribed in subsections (1) to (3). The testator and witnesses shall sign the statement, which must include its execution date and must begin with substantially the following language: "I certify (or declare) under penalty for perjury under the law of the state of Michigan that...".
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC