ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2519 Statutory will.Sec. 2519.
(1) A will executed in the form prescribed by subsection (2) and otherwise in compliance with the terms of the Michigan statutory will form is a valid will. A person printing and distributing the Michigan statutory will shall print and distribute the form verbatim as it appears in subsection (2). The notice provisions must be printed in 10-point boldfaced type.
(2) The form of the Michigan statutory will is as follows:
MICHIGAN STATUTORY WILL NOTICE |
1. An individual age 18 or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will.
2. There are several kinds of wills. If you choose to complete this form, you will have a Michigan statutory will. If this will does not meet your wishes in any way, you should talk with a lawyer before choosing a Michigan statutory will.
3. Warning! It is strongly recommended that you do not add or cross out any words on this form except for filling in the blanks because all or part of this will may not be valid if you do so.
4. This will has no effect on jointly held assets, on retirement plan benefits, or on life insurance on your life if you have named a beneficiary who survives you.
5. This will is not designed to reduce estate taxes.
6. This will treats adopted children and children born outside of wedlock who would inherit if their parent died without a will the same way as children born or conceived during marriage.
7. You should keep this will in your safe deposit box or other safe place. By paying a small fee, you may file this will in your county's probate court for safekeeping. You should tell your family where the will is kept.
8. You may make and sign a new will at any time. If you marry or divorce after you sign this will, you should make and sign a new will.
1. To have a Michigan statutory will, you must complete the blanks on the will form. You may do this yourself, or direct someone to do it for you. You must either sign the will or direct someone else to sign it in your name and in your presence.
2. Read the entire Michigan statutory will carefully before you begin filling in the blanks. If there is anything you do not understand, you should ask a lawyer to explain it to you.
MICHIGAN
STATUTORY WILL OF |
________________________________ |
(Print
or type your full name) |
ARTICLE 1. DECLARATIONS |
This
is my will and I revoke any prior wills and codicils. I live in
___________________________ County, Michigan. |
My
spouse is ___________________________________________. |
(Insert
spouse's name or write "none") |
My
children now living are: |
_______________________________ |
_______________________________ |
_______________________________ |
_______________________________ |
_______________________________ |
_______________________________ |
(Insert
names or write "none") |
ARTICLE 2. DISPOSITION OF MY ASSETS |