ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2719 Worthier-title doctrine abolished.
Sec. 2719.
The doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's "heirs", "heirs at law", "next of kin", "distributees", "relatives", or "family", or language of similar import, does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC