ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2701 Scope.
Sec. 2701.
In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in this part control the construction of a governing instrument. The rules of construction in this part apply to a governing instrument unless the application of a particular section is limited by its terms to a specific type of provision or governing instrument.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC