ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.2910 Barring right to disclaim.
Sec. 2910.
    (1) The right to disclaim property is barred by any of the following events that occur after the event giving rise to the right to disclaim and before the disclaimer is perfected:
    (a) An assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, or transfer of the property, or a contract for such a transaction.
    (b) A written waiver of the right to disclaim.
    (c) An acceptance of the disclaimable interest or a benefit under the disclaimable interest after actual knowledge that a property right has been conferred.
    (d) A sale of the property under judicial sale.
    (e) The expiration of the permitted applicable perpetuities period.
    (2) The right to disclaim is barred to the extent provided by other applicable law. A partial bar does not preclude the disclaimant from disclaiming all or any part of the balance of the property if the disclaimant has received a portion of the property and there still remains an interest that the disclaimant is yet to receive. An act that bars the right to disclaim a present interest in joint property does not bar the right to disclaim a future interest in joint property.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 314, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
Popular Name: EPIC