ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3415 Independent applications to court.
Sec. 3415.
Unless supervised administration is sought and ordered, each person interested in an estate, including a personal representative, whether appointed informally or after notice, may make 1 or more independent requests to the court so that a question or assumption relating to the estate, including the status of an estate as testate or intestate, a matter relating to 1 or more claims, a disputed title, an account of a personal representative, and distribution, may be resolved or established by adjudication after notice without necessarily subjecting the estate to the necessity of a judicial order in regard to other or further questions or assumptions.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC
Rendered 8/15/2025 7:16 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov